Nassau County  »  11520  »  Sunrise Hwy  »  87 Sunrise Hwy

87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-204-129

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Sale date 06/21/2024
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,699

Lot & Building Information for 87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Building sqft 1,650
Building class Multiple Use or Multi-Purpose (480.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.086
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1965
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,650 Retail single occup C 1965 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 1,650 Auto parts/service

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

• • Improvements for 87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use or Multi-Purpose (480.04) located at 87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 1,650 square feet and a current price per square foot of $454.

What is the year built & the current market value of 87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520?

87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $272,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2024 $750,000
03/29/2018 $376,000
10/12/2010 $110,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/17/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/09/2025 - D
06/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
06/21/2024 - D
08/05/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
12/14/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/29/2018 - D
06/01/2018 - R
Deed
10/12/2010 - D
10/21/2010 - R
Deed
10/28/1998 - D
02/04/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,699
Tax class
Market value $272,900
Assessed value $2,729
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $272,900 $2,729 355.408 $9,699 -1.75%
2025 $272,900 $2,729 365.624 $9,872 +9.86%
2024 $272,800 $2,729 366.608 $8,986 +2.80%
2023 $272,900 $2,729 397.115 $8,741 -29.38%
2022 $272,900 $2,729 453.539 $12,377 -5.43%

Permits for 87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,910
Median age 39.8
Average household income $144,369
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 14,117
Owner occupied units 71.3%
Average number of people per household 3.14
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $518,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 87 Sunrise Highway, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
91-95 S Main St, Freeport 10,447 11/23/2021 $1,750,000
83 Bennington Ave, Freeport 42,714 01/03/2012 $1,837,500
79 S Main St, Freeport 3,168