Nassau County  »  11520  »  Broadway  »  45 Broadway

45 Broadway, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

45 Broadway, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Broadway, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Broadway, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-235-104

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Broadway, Freeport

Current property tax $144,903

Lot & Building Information for 45 Broadway, Freeport

Building sqft 63,280
Building class Elevator Apartments (411.62)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.953
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1963
Stories 3

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories Covered parking
63,280 Apartments high rise C 1963 3 79

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 1,200 Parking garage
B1-B1 3,500 Apartment
B1-B1 4,700 Support area
01-01 14,945 Apartment
02-04 44,835 Apartment

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 45 Broadway, Freeport

• • Improvements for 45 Broadway, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Broadway, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Broadway, Freeport, NY 11520?

45 Broadway, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1963 and has a total of 63,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Broadway, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,962, the tax amount paid for 45 Broadway, Freeport, NY 11520 is $144,903.

When was 45 Broadway, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold?

45 Broadway, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 10/02/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 63 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Broadway, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Broadway, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45 Broadway, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/28/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/02/2013 - D
10/31/2013 - R
Deed
12/08/1995 - D
01/12/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Broadway, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Broadway, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $144,903
Tax class
Market value $4,096,200
Assessed value $40,962
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 45 Broadway, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Broadway, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,154,500 $41,545 365.436 $151,820 -7.25%
2024 $4,844,800 $45,540 365.509 $163,690 +0.24%
2023 $4,846,900 $48,469 396.373 $163,294 -25.90%
2022 $4,844,800 $48,448 454.846 $220,364 -19.71%
2021 $5,318,800 $53,188 516.018 $274,460 +45.24%

Permits for 45 Broadway, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 45 Broadway, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Broadway, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Broadway, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 45 Broadway, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 45 Broadway, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,471 11/26/2014 $255,000
57 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,465 06/05/2024 $570,000
36 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,068 01/26/2007
38 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,305 01/19/2022
34 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,847 10/16/1996 $85,000
64 Harding Pl, Freeport 2,523 12/21/2017 $350,000
25 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,942 12/19/2005 $446,800
67 Harding Pl, Freeport 822 10/26/2004
60 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,372 12/09/2025
62 Harding Pl, Freeport 2,082 06/29/2020
69 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,996 10/08/2021 $590,000
76 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,738 10/06/2003 $220,000
48 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,876
66 Harding Pl, Freeport 2,192
5 Graffing Pl, Freeport 1,762 03/29/2019 $375,000
32 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,627 02/22/1995 $134,000
43 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,375 02/16/2018
51 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,672 08/08/1992
53 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,295 12/14/2022 $531,000