Nassau County  »  11520  »  Harding Pl  »  50 Harding Pl

50 Harding Place, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

50 Harding Place, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Harding Place, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Harding Place, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-235-88

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Harding Place, Freeport

Sale date 03/02/2022
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,121

Lot & Building Information for 50 Harding Place, Freeport

Building sqft 2,148
Building class 4-6 Family Apartments (411.22)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.187
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1920
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,148 Apartments-4 to 6 units C 1920 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 1,074 Support area
01-01 1,074 Apt 4 to 6 units
02-02 1,074 Apt 4 to 6 units

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 50 Harding Place, Freeport

• • Improvements for 50 Harding Place, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Harding Place, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 Harding Place, Freeport, NY 11520?

50 Harding Place, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,148 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 Harding Place, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,758, the tax amount paid for 50 Harding Place, Freeport, NY 11520 is $20,368.

When was 50 Harding Place, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold?

50 Harding Place, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 10/18/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Harding Place, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Harding Place, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2022 $360,000

Title Documents for 50 Harding Place, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/18/2024 - D
11/04/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
03/02/2022 - D
03/18/2022 - R
Deed
03/02/2022 - D
03/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Harding Place, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Harding Place, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,369
Current property tax $14,122
Tax class
Market value $575,800
Assessed value $5,758
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 50 Harding Place, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Harding Place, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $575,800 $5,758 365.436 $12,432 +59.39%
2024 $326,500 $327 2385.282 $7,800 +69.23%
2023 $180,000 $180 2560.523 $4,609 -6.93%
2022 $171,000 $171 2895.963 $4,952 -67.70%
2021 $447,000 $447 3429.417 $15,329 +93.62%

Permits for 50 Harding Place, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 50 Harding Place, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Harding Place, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Harding Place, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 50 Harding Place, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 50 Harding Place, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Broadway, Freeport 63,280 10/02/2013
36 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,068 01/26/2007
34 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,847 10/16/1996 $85,000
38 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,305 01/19/2022
64 Harding Pl, Freeport 2,523 12/21/2017 $350,000
54 Grand Ave, Freeport 1,525 02/22/2005 $355,000
67 Harding Pl, Freeport 822 10/26/2004
60 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,372 12/09/2025
62 Harding Pl, Freeport 2,082 06/29/2020
61 Graffing Pl, Freeport 1,248
25 Graffing Pl, Freeport 9,752 04/28/1999 $560,000
69 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,996 10/08/2021 $590,000
76 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,738 10/06/2003 $220,000
48 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,876
66 Harding Pl, Freeport 2,192
75 Graffing Pl, Freeport 14,703 05/30/2014
5 Graffing Pl, Freeport 1,762 03/29/2019 $375,000
32 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,627 02/22/1995 $134,000