Nassau County  »  11520  »  N Grove St  »  109 N Grove St

109 North Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

109 North Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 109 North Grove Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-265-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 109 North Grove Street, Freeport

Tax class
Current property tax $6,517

Lot & Building Information for 109 North Grove Street, Freeport

Building sqft 2,254
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.258
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 109 North Grove Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 109 North Grove Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 109 North Grove Street, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 109 North Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

109 North Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,254 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 109 North Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $423, the tax amount paid for 109 North Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $9,165.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 109 North Grove Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 109 North Grove Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 109 North Grove Street, Freeport

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 109 North Grove Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 109 North Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,165
Current property tax $6,517
Tax class
Market value $423,000
Assessed value $423
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 109 North Grove Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 109 North Grove Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $423,000 $423 2166.764 $9,165 -6.17%
2025 $453,000 $453 2156.21 $9,768 -5.43%
2024 $462,000 $433 2385.282 $10,328 -12.69%
2023 $462,000 $462 2560.523 $11,830 -11.58%
2022 $462,000 $462 2895.963 $13,379 -15.19%

Permits for 109 North Grove Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 109 North Grove Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 109 North Grove Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 109 North Grove Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.18
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.37
Caroline G Atkinson School 6 Public 5-6 928 0.39
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.41
Columbus Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 195 0.52

Nearest middle schools

The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.37
John W Dodd Middle School 4 Public 7-8 986 0.41
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.41
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.53

Nearest high schools

Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.53
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.58
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.75
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 0.93

Neighbors for 109 North Grove Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 109 North Grove Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
116 N Ocean Ave, Freeport 2,202 05/24/2022 $610,000
117 N Grove St, Freeport 1,620 02/05/2026 $720,000
115 N Grove St, Freeport 2,260 06/25/1997 $165,000
27 Lena Ave, Freeport 1,848 12/04/1998
31 Lena Ave, Freeport 2,100
93 N Grove St, Freeport 2,095 10/02/2008
127 N Grove St, Freeport 1,575 06/11/2014
112 N Bergen Pl, Freeport 2,042 12/20/2019 $450,000
40 Randall Ave, Freeport 63,969
98 N Ocean Ave, Freeport 2,195 12/16/2016 $315,000
120 Bergen Pl, Freeport 1,961 03/19/1997 $168,000
104 Bergen Pl, Freeport 1,538 10/27/2000 $173,000
129 N Grove St, Freeport 1,495 02/17/2022 $595,000
108 N Bergen Pl, Freeport 1,513 02/03/2020
99 N Grove St, Freeport 2,052 01/21/2004 $420,000
133 N Grove St, Freeport 1,539 10/02/2008
125 N Grove St, Freeport 1,760 01/10/2020 $430,000
61 Grove St, Freeport 13,134
46 Ocean Ave, Freeport 63,084