Nassau County  »  11520  »  N Ocean Ave  »  98 N Ocean Ave

98 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-265-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 12/16/2016
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,385

Lot & Building Information for 98 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 2,195
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.207
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1905
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 3
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 98 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 98 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

98 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1905 and has a total of 2,195 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $438, the tax amount paid for 98 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $9,490.

When was 98 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

98 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 12/16/2016 for $315,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2016 $315,000

Title Documents for 98 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/09/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/21/2020 - D
03/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Refinance mortgage)
12/16/2016 - D
12/29/2016 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 98 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,490
Current property tax $9,386
Tax class
Market value $438,000
Assessed value $438
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 98 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $449,000 $449 2156.21 $9,681 -13.09%
2024 $466,634 $467 2385.282 $11,139 -4.18%
2023 $454,000 $454 2560.523 $11,625 -14.04%
2022 $467,000 $467 2895.963 $13,524 -11.78%
2021 $447,000 $447 3429.417 $15,329 +84.04%

Permits for 98 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 98 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.19
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.36
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.39
Caroline G Atkinson School 6 Public 5-6 928 0.40
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.51

Nearest middle schools

The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.36
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.39
John W Dodd Middle School 4 Public 7-8 986 0.40