Nassau County  »  11520  »  N Ocean Ave  »  108 N Ocean Ave

108 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

108 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 108 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-265-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 108 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 07/10/2020
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,458

Lot & Building Information for 108 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 3,393
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.258
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1905
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 108 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 108 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 108 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 108 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

108 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1905 and has a total of 3,393 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 108 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $589, the tax amount paid for 108 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $12,762.

When was 108 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

108 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 07/10/2020 for $625,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 108 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2020 $625,000
09/24/2019 $350,000
08/05/2004 $408,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 108 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 108 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/20/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/20/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/10/2020 - D
07/16/2020 - R
Deed
07/10/2020 - D
07/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/20/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/24/2019 - D
05/01/2020 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/24/2019 - D
05/01/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of rents, security agreement and fixture filing)
09/24/2019 - D
05/01/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/24/2019 - D
10/21/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Building loans)
08/22/2016 - D
08/24/2016 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 108 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 108 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,762
Current property tax $12,459
Tax class
Market value $589,000
Assessed value $589
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 108 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $570,000 $570 2156.21 $12,290 -4.93%
2024 $570,000 $542 2385.282 $12,928 -7.53%
2023 $546,000 $546 2560.523 $13,980 -12.39%
2022 $551,000 $551 2895.963 $15,957 -15.40%
2021 $550,000 $550 3429.417 $18,862 +15.47%

Permits for 108 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 108 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 108 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 108 North Ocean Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.21
Caroline G Atkinson School 6 Public 5-6 928 0.37
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.38
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.42
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.53

Nearest middle schools

The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.38
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.42
John W Dodd Middle School 4 Public 7-8 986 0.42