Nassau County  »  11520  »  Grove St  »  44 Grove St

44 Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

44 Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Grove Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-264-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Grove Street, Freeport

Sale date 08/24/1999
Sale price $3,650,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $181,385

Lot & Building Information for 44 Grove Street, Freeport

Building sqft 84,488
Building class Elevator Apartments (411.62)
Acreage 1.41
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1963
Stories 3

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
84,488 Apartments high rise C 1963 3

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 3,122 Support area
B1-B1 18,000 Parking garage
01-01 21,122 Apartment
02-04 63,366 Apartment

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 44 Grove Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 44 Grove Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Grove Street, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

44 Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1963 and has a total of 84,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,275, the tax amount paid for 44 Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $181,385.

When was 44 Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold?

44 Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 10/31/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Grove Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Grove Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/1999 $3,650,000

Title Documents for 44 Grove Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/06/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/06/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/06/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/06/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/24/2019 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Mortgage
(First mortgage consolidation extension and modification agreement)
10/31/2013 - D
12/17/2013 - R
Deed
02/16/2000 - D
02/25/2000 - R
Deed
08/24/1999 - D
09/09/1999 - R
Deed
05/30/1996 - D
06/19/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Grove Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Grove Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $181,385
Market value $5,127,500
Assessed value $51,275
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 44 Grove Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Grove Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $5,127,500 $51,275 353.75 $181,385 -4.29%
2025 $5,186,100 $51,861 365.436 $189,519 -5.02%
2024 $6,450,250 $56,848 365.509 $199,539 -4.20%
2023 $6,050,300 $60,503 396.373 $208,286 -29.01%
2022 $6,450,300 $64,503 454.846 $293,389 -3.08%

Permits for 44 Grove Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 44 Grove Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Grove Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Grove Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.08
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.22
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.25
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.40
Columbus Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 195 0.54

Nearest middle schools

The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.22
John W Dodd Middle School 4 Public 7-8 986 0.24
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.25
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.40

Nearest high schools

Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.40
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.46
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.60
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 0.95

Neighbors for 44 Grove Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 44 Grove Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
104 N Ocean Ave, Freeport 1,976 12/16/1997 $154,000
120 N Ocean Ave, Freeport 2,166 08/30/2019 $680,000
55 Main St, Freeport 11,115 02/13/2006 $950,000
67 Main St, Freeport 5,280
126 N Ocean Ave, Freeport 1,550 11/22/2019 $437,000
98 N Ocean Ave, Freeport 2,195 12/16/2016 $315,000
40 Randall Ave, Freeport 63,969
136 N Ocean Ave, Freeport 3,790 10/02/1992
132 N Ocean Ave, Freeport 3,326 09/28/2021
129 N Grove St, Freeport 1,495 02/17/2022 $595,000
108 N Ocean Ave, Freeport 3,393 07/10/2020 $625,000
133 N Grove St, Freeport 1,539 10/02/2008
47 N Main St, Freeport 2,201 04/29/2019 $450,000
49 Main St, Freeport 3,316 01/20/2006 $400,000
75 Main St, Freeport 1,372 06/16/2025
35 Main St, Freeport 3,795 01/22/2002 $200,000
85 Main St, Freeport 1,040 06/18/2014
43 N Main St, Freeport 11/01/2004 $150,000
71-73 N Main St, Freeport 7,054 12/20/2023 $390,000
3-25 N Main St, Freeport 12,943 02/11/2005 $126,603