Nassau County  »  11520  »  Ray Ave  »  43 Ray Ave

43 Ray Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

43 Ray Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

43 Ray Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43 Ray Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-278-144

Sales & Tax Overview for 43 Ray Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 07/19/2016
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,694

Lot & Building Information for 43 Ray Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 1,622
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2015
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 43 Ray Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 43 Ray Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43 Ray Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 43 Ray Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

43 Ray Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 2015 and has a total of 1,622 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 43 Ray Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $464, the tax amount paid for 43 Ray Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $13,403.

When was 43 Ray Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

43 Ray Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 07/19/2016 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43 Ray Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43 Ray Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2016 $500,000
07/19/2016 $248,992
04/19/2011 $362,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 43 Ray Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 43 Ray Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/19/2016 - D
09/13/2016 - R
Deed
07/19/2016 - D
09/13/2016 - R
Deed
05/12/2015 - D
07/21/2015 - R
Deed
04/19/2011 - D
07/22/2011 - R
Deed
04/08/2010 - D
05/24/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 43 Ray Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 43 Ray Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,403
Current property tax $8,695
Tax class
Market value $464,000
Assessed value $464
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 43 Ray Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43 Ray Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $464,000 $464 2888.645 $13,403 +1.94%
2025 $464,000 $464 2833.556 $13,148 -7.57%
2024 $463,502 $464 3065.502 $14,224 -6.33%
2023 $464,000 $464 3272.601 $15,185 -10.99%
2022 $464,000 $464 3676.565 $17,059 -11.09%

Permits for 43 Ray Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 43 Ray Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43 Ray Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43 Ray Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Columbus Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 195 0.42