Nassau County  »  11520  »  Elm St  »  30 Elm St

30 Elm Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

30 Elm Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Elm Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Elm Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-278-166

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Elm Street, Freeport

Sale date 07/27/2023
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,161

Lot & Building Information for 30 Elm Street, Freeport

Building sqft 1,683
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 30 Elm Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 30 Elm Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Elm Street, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 Elm Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

30 Elm Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,683 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 Elm Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $421, the tax amount paid for 30 Elm Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $12,161.

When was 30 Elm Street, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30 Elm Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 07/27/2023 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Elm Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Elm Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2023 $600,000
08/24/2022 $390,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30 Elm Street, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 30 Elm Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/18/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/27/2023 - D
08/09/2023 - R
Deed
07/27/2023 - D
08/09/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/16/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/24/2022 - D
10/11/2022 - R
Deed
08/24/2022 - D
10/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
(First mortgage, security agreement and assignment of rents and leases)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 Elm Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Elm Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,161
Tax class
Market value $421,000
Assessed value $421
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 30 Elm Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Elm Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $421,000 $421 2888.645 $12,161 +1.94%
2025 $421,000 $421 2833.556 $11,929 -7.57%
2024 $421,745 $421 3065.502 $12,906 -6.33%
2023 $421,000 $421 3272.601 $13,778 -10.99%
2022 $421,000 $421 3676.565 $15,478 -11.34%

Permits for 30 Elm Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 30 Elm Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Elm Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Elm Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ulysses Byas Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 444 0.45