Nassau County  »  11520  »  Ocean Ave  »  30 Ocean Ave

30 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

30 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Ocean Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-326-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Current property tax $39,297

Lot & Building Information for 30 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 18,135
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.39
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1974
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
18,135 Office 10k-20k sf B 1974 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 6,045 Offices 10,000 - 20K sf Central
01-01 6,045 Offices 10,000 - 20K sf Central
02-02 6,045 Offices 10,000 - 20K sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 30 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 30 Ocean Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

How many square feet does 30 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 have?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 30 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 18,135 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 30 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

30 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,248,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/31/1996 - D
11/13/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $44,373
Current property tax $39,297
Tax class
Market value $1,248,500
Assessed value $12,485
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 30 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,070,100 $10,701 365.624 $39,125 -5.61%
2024 $1,248,500 $11,730 366.608 $41,449 -16.40%
2023 $1,248,500 $12,485 397.115 $49,580 -12.44%
2022 $1,248,500 $12,485 453.539 $56,624 -41.92%
2021 $1,926,900 $19,269 505.922 $97,486 +158.23%

Permits for 30 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 30 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Ocean Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 30 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 30 Ocean Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 2,520 08/21/2003
62 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 2,660
101 S Bergen Pl, Freeport 10,400 07/15/2025
52-58 A Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 5,950
125 Pine St, Freeport 38,958 07/18/1996 $10
28 S Bergen Pl, Freeport
127-135 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 19,760
127-129 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 5,600
55 S Bergen Pl, Freeport 47,998 09/05/2000
110 Pine St, Freeport 9,438 11/08/2021 $1,700,000
164 Pine St, Freeport 27,540
131 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 19,760
64 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 1,300 09/19/2008 $160,000
145 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 2,542 05/29/1997 $364,500
144 Pine St, Freeport 1,925 11/26/2007 $413,000
37 S Ocean Ave, Freeport
101 Bergen Pl, Freeport 07/15/2025
81-83 Bergen Pl, Freeport 37,805 11/14/2017 $1,200,000
100 S Ocean Ave, Freeport 65,712
169 Sunrise Hgwy, Freeport