Nassau County  »  11520  »  Colonial Ave  »  40 Colonial Ave

40 Colonial Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

40 Colonial Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Colonial Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Colonial Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-363-600

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Colonial Avenue, Freeport

Tax class
Current property tax $1,836

Lot & Building Information for 40 Colonial Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 1,157
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.116
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1981
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 40 Colonial Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 40 Colonial Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Colonial Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Colonial Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

40 Colonial Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1981 and has a total of 1,157 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Colonial Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $313, the tax amount paid for 40 Colonial Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $6,781.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Colonial Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Colonial Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Colonial Avenue, Freeport

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 40 Colonial Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Colonial Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $6,782
Current property tax $1,837
Tax class
Market value $313,000
Assessed value $313
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 40 Colonial Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Colonial Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $309,000 $309 2156.21 $6,663 -13.25%
2024 $322,000 $322 2385.282 $7,681 -6.84%
2023 $322,000 $322 2560.523 $8,245 -3.86%
2022 $322,000 $322 2663.36 $8,576 -14.99%
2021 $325,000 $325 3104.008 $10,088 +66.79%

Permits for 40 Colonial Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Colonial Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Colonial Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Colonial Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Caroline G Atkinson School 6 Public 5-6 928 0.35
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.35
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.35
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.35
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.37
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.73
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.80
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.98

Nearest high schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.37
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.80
Baldwin Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,484 1.02
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.15

Neighbors for 40 Colonial Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 40 Colonial Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 Stevens St, Freeport
46 Colonial Ave, Freeport 1,192 02/16/1996 $106,045
117 Stevens St, Freeport 2,080 06/30/2004 $359,000
16 Colonial Ave, Freeport 1,437 10/16/2019
130 Colonial Ave, Freeport 925 06/29/2010 $190,000
80 Colonial Ave, Freeport 1,494 10/29/2008 $315,000
88 Colonial Ave, Freeport 1,278 06/04/2023 $477,494
22 Colonial Ave, Freeport 1,965 07/29/2025 $350,000
113 Stevens St, Freeport 971 11/05/2020 $440,000
58 Colonial Ave, Freeport 1,554 08/16/2005
86 Colonial Ave, Freeport 1,668 11/28/2012
28 Colonial Ave, Freeport 1,638 10/21/2024 $602,000
128 Colonial Ave, Freeport 2,970 02/07/2025 $705,000
11 Stevens St, Freeport 3,730 06/01/2012 $390,000
50 Colonial Ave, Freeport 1,882
52 Colonial Ave, Freeport 1,704 07/18/2003 $302,000
76 Colonial Ave, Freeport 1,494 07/28/2020 $440,000
72 Colonial Ave, Freeport 978 03/21/2017 $16,500
74 Colonial Ave, Freeport 1,988 08/30/2021 $455,000
96 Colonial Ave, Freeport 1,863