33 Grand Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
33 Grand Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 33 Grand Avenue, Freeport |
| Zip code | 11520 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Freeport |
| Parcel ID | 55-424-306 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Grand Avenue, Freeport
| Current property tax | $27,047 |
Lot & Building Information for 33 Grand Avenue, Freeport
| Building sqft | 8,208 |
| Building class | Over 6 Family Apartments (411.12) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.244 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1938 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Air conditioning | Central |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Apartment/Condo complex |
| School district | Freeport |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8,208 | Apartments - garden | C | 1938 | 2 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1-B1 | 2,736 | Support area | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 01-01 | 2,736 | Apartment | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 02-03 | 5,472 | Apartment | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Apartment Mix
See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 33 Grand Avenue, Freeport
- • Improvements for 33 Grand Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 33 Grand Avenue, Freeport
33 Grand Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1938 and has a total of 8,208 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 33 Grand Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $7,646, the tax amount paid for 33 Grand Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $27,047.
When was 33 Grand Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold?33 Grand Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 01/30/1998.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 14 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 33 Grand Avenue, Freeport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Grand Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 33 Grand Avenue, Freeport
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 33 Grand Avenue, Freeport
Access detailed property tax data for 33 Grand Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $27,048 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $764,600 |
| Assessed value | $7,646 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 33 Grand Avenue, Freeport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Grand Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $704,400 | $7,044 | 365.436 | $25,741 | -6.30% |
| 2024 | $821,800 | $7,721 | 365.509 | $27,472 | +0.93% |
| 2023 | $821,800 | $8,218 | 396.373 | $27,219 | -27.18% |
| 2022 | $821,800 | $8,218 | 454.846 | $37,379 | -8.93% |
| 2021 | $795,400 | $7,954 | 516.018 | $41,044 | +6.65% |
Permits for 33 Grand Avenue, Freeport
The complete history of permits filed for 33 Grand Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 44,873 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $141,983 |
| Family households | 70.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,129 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $492,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $447,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Grand Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Grand Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 33 Grand Avenue, Freeport
Here are the neighbors for 33 Grand Avenue, Freeport.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 119 Jay St, Freeport | 1,150 | 04/06/2006 | $250,000 |
| 111 Jay St, Freeport | 939 | 11/20/2023 | $302,500 |
| 109 Jay St, Freeport | 1,104 | 11/09/2005 | $340,000 |
| 343 Wallace St, Freeport | 1,252 | 10/11/2016 | $276,000 |
| 120 N Main St, Freeport | 24,382 | 02/01/2006 | $3,000,000 |
| 1-5 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport | 4,536 | 02/17/2017 | $530,000 |
| 130 Craig Ave, Freeport | 1,032 | 10/24/2013 | $177,500 |
| 24 Lillian Ave, Freeport | 1,302 | 08/17/2023 | $525,000 |
| 26 Lillian Ave, Freeport | 1,150 | 05/20/2021 | $510,000 |
| 335 Wallace St, Freeport | 1,516 | 03/12/2008 | |
| 107 Jay St, Freeport | 1,150 | 04/26/2006 | |
| 231 Jay St, Freeport | 1,082 | 12/12/2008 | |
| 348 North, Garden City | 2,382 | 08/01/2014 | $257,000 |