Nassau County  »  11520  »  Ocean Ave  »  345 Ocean Ave

345 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

345 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

345 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 345 Ocean Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-168-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 345 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 10/02/2007
Sale price $479,167
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,082

Lot & Building Information for 345 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 1,438
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.327
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 345 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 345 Ocean Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 345 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 345 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

345 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,438 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 345 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $373, the tax amount paid for 345 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $8,082.

When was 345 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

345 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 10/02/2007 for $479,167.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 345 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 345 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2007 $479,167

Title Documents for 345 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/01/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/28/2020 - D
11/25/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/02/2007 - D
10/12/2007 - R
Deed
07/30/1998 - D
09/06/2002 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 345 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 345 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $8,082
Tax class
Market value $373,000
Assessed value $373
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 345 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 345 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $374,000 $374 2156.21 $8,064 -10.08%
2024 $386,000 $376 2385.282 $8,969 -14.36%
2023 $409,000 $409 2560.523 $10,473 -6.31%
2022 $386,000 $386 2895.963 $11,178 -16.64%
2021 $391,000 $391 3429.417 $13,409 +42.82%

Permits for 345 Ocean Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 345 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 345 Ocean Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 345 Ocean Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.22
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.22
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 0.23
Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 0.24
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.33
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.55
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.56
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.67