Nassau County  »  11520  »  Ray St  »  182 Ray St

182 Ray Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

182 Ray Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

182 Ray Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 182 Ray Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-168-83

Sales & Tax Overview for 182 Ray Street, Freeport

Sale date 06/02/2003
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,248

Lot & Building Information for 182 Ray Street, Freeport

Building sqft 2,940
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.25
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1915
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 182 Ray Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 182 Ray Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 182 Ray Street, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 182 Ray Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

182 Ray Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1915 and has a total of 2,940 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 182 Ray Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $473, the tax amount paid for 182 Ray Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $10,248.

When was 182 Ray Street, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

182 Ray Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 06/02/2003 for $360,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 182 Ray Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 182 Ray Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2003 $360,000
09/17/2002 $350,000
06/15/1998 $270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 182 Ray Street, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 182 Ray Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/02/2003 - D
07/22/2003 - R
Deed
09/17/2002 - D
09/26/2002 - R
Deed
01/08/2002 - D
01/14/2002 - R
Deed
06/15/1998 - D
06/25/1998 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 182 Ray Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 182 Ray Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,249
Tax class
Market value $473,000
Assessed value $473
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 182 Ray Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 182 Ray Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $473,000 $473 2166.764 $10,249 -3.39%
2025 $492,000 $492 2156.21 $10,609 -13.64%
2024 $515,000 $515 2385.282 $12,284 -11.97%
2023 $545,000 $545 2560.523 $13,955 -6.43%
2022 $515,000 $515 2895.963 $14,914 -16.69%

Permits for 182 Ray Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 182 Ray Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 182 Ray Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 182 Ray Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 0.23
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.23
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.23
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 0.25
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.35
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.57
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.58
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.68