Nassau County  »  11520  »  Woodcleft Ave  »  255 Woodcleft Ave

255 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-177-84

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Current property tax $6,880

Lot & Building Information for 255 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 3,750
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Canal waterfront
Topography Level
Acreage 0.119
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1974
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,750 Mixed res/comm C 1974 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 1,092 Retail store
01-01 800 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
01-01 376 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
01-01 390 Retail store
02-02 1,092 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 255 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 255 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

How many square feet does 255 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 have?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 255 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 3,750 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 255 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

255 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $193,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 255 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 255 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $6,881
Tax class
Market value $193,600
Assessed value $1,936
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 255 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $193,600 $1,936 355.408 $6,881 +57.35%
2025 $119,600 $1,196 365.624 $4,373 -8.39%
2024 $158,435 $1,311 366.608 $4,773 -7.89%
2023 $158,400 $1,584 397.115 $5,182 -27.86%
2022 $158,400 $1,584 453.539 $7,184 -4.12%

Permits for 255 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 255 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,910
Median age 39.8
Average household income $144,369
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 14,117
Owner occupied units 71.3%
Average number of people per household 3.14
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $518,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 255 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 255 Woodcleft Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
369 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport 04/18/2013 $900,000
103-105 Woodcleft Ave, Freeport 09/26/2022 $800,000