1122 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information
1122 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1122 Swinton Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Pelham Bay |
| Zip code | 10465 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 05306-0131 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1122 Swinton Avenue, Bronx
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $5,128 |
Lot & Building Information for 1122 Swinton Avenue, Bronx
| Lot sqft | 2,020 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) |
| Building sqft | 1,120 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Composition |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Frontage(s) | St Raymonds Cemetery Boundary (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Balcom Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 8 |
| Community district | 10 |
| Closest police station | 0.22 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.25 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1122 Swinton Avenue, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 1122 Swinton Avenue, Bronx
1122 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1122 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $27,360, the tax amount paid for 1122 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is $4,822. For the next year, the tax amount for 1122 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $5,128.
When was 1122 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold?1122 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 03/14/1997.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 1122 Swinton Avenue, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1122 Swinton Avenue, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1122 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1122 Swinton Avenue, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1122 Swinton Avenue, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 1122 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $4,823 |
| Estimated property tax: | $5,128 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $456,000 |
| Assessed value: | $27,360 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 1122 Swinton Avenue, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1122 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $456,000 | $27,360 | $24,304 | 19.843% | $5,104 | $4,823 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $496,000 | $29,760 | $22,929 | 20.085% | $4,874 | $4,605 | +6.67% |
| 2023/24 | $475,000 | $28,500 | $21,496 | 20.085% | $4,599 | $4,317 | -0.83% |
| 2022/23 | $462,000 | $27,720 | $21,436 | 20.309% | $4,650 | $4,353 | +2.46% |
| 2021/22 | $479,000 | $28,740 | $21,283 | 19.963% | $4,536 | $4,249 | +0.81% |
Permits for 1122 Swinton Avenue, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 1122 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Pelham Bay Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pelham Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Pelham Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 3,5 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Westchester Ave & Ferris Pl at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.819 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Bruckner Bl/Gifford Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | BX5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.037 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 14 Senator John Calandra | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 619 | 0.40 |
| P.S. 10 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 638 | 0.34 |
| P.S. 10 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 638 | 0.34 |
| P.S. 304 Early Childhood School | 7 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 511 | 0.34 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mott Hall Community School | 4 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 301 | 0.77 |
| Urban Institute Of Mathematics | 7 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 372 | 0.77 |
| Ms 101 Edward R Byrne | 8 | No | Public | 6-8 | 535 | 0.34 |
| P.S. 10 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 638 | 0.34 |
| St Joseph's School for the Deaf | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 75 | 0.39 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herbert H Lehman High School | NR | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 1,071 | 0.69 |
| P.S. 10 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 638 | 0.34 |
| St. Helena Commercial High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.51 |
| Preston High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 439 | 0.55 |
| Msgr Scanlan High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 464 | 0.55 |
Neighbors for 1122 Swinton Avenue, Bronx
Here are the neighbors for 1122 Swinton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1111 Quincy Ave, Bronx | 1,888 | 10/01/2024 | $770,000 |
| 2737 Gifford Ave, Bronx | 3,168 | 09/11/1997 | |
| 1112 Swinton Ave, Bronx | 11/12/1992 | ||
| 1120 Swinton Ave, Bronx | 944 | 12/02/2002 | |
| 1119 Calhoun Ave, Bronx | 2,202 | 06/14/1991 | |
| 2759 Gifford Ave, Bronx | 1,968 | 05/01/2018 | $385,000 |
| 1109 Calhoun Ave, Bronx | 1,360 | 02/22/1989 | |
| 1123 Calhoun Ave, Bronx | 2,960 | 01/30/2024 | $790,000 |
| 1115 Quincy Ave, Bronx | 1,260 | 06/30/1975 | |
| 2753 Gifford Ave, Bronx | 960 | 12/15/2011 | |
| 1127 Calhoun Ave, Bronx | 2,000 | 08/18/2023 | $1 |
| 1118 Swinton Ave, Bronx | 960 | 10/07/2008 | |
| 2745 Gifford Ave, Bronx | 3,276 | 06/26/2006 | $293,220 |
| 2743 A Gifford Ave, Bronx | 06/26/2006 | $293,220 | |
| 1116 Swinton Ave, Bronx | 3,000 | 02/06/2020 | |
| 2825 Bruckner Blvd, Bronx | 2,205 | 04/27/2022 | |
| 1113 Quincy Ave, Bronx | 1,888 | 10/01/2014 | $551,250 |
| 2741 Gifford Ave, Bronx | 1,620 | 09/12/2023 | $320,000 |
| 1111 Calhoun Ave, Bronx | 8,798 | 05/29/2014 |