Nassau County  »  11520  »  Prince St  »  284 Prince St

284 Prince Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

284 Prince Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

284 Prince Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 284 Prince Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 36-K02-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 284 Prince Street, Freeport

Tax class
Current property tax $9,125

Lot & Building Information for 284 Prince Street, Freeport

Building sqft 1,520
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.157
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1946
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 284 Prince Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 284 Prince Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 284 Prince Street, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 284 Prince Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

284 Prince Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 284 Prince Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $391, the tax amount paid for 284 Prince Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $10,211.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 284 Prince Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 284 Prince Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 284 Prince Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/19/2024 - D
10/04/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 284 Prince Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 284 Prince Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,212
Current property tax $9,126
Tax class
Market value $391,000
Assessed value $391
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 284 Prince Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 284 Prince Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $391,000 $391 2611.702 $10,212 -5.02%
2025 $431,000 $431 2494.663 $10,752 -1.17%
2024 $468,711 $407 2673.081 $10,879 -17.67%
2023 $468,000 $468 2823.427 $13,214 -9.61%
2022 $468,000 $468 3123.602 $14,618 -11.43%

Permits for 284 Prince Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 284 Prince Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 284 Prince Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 284 Prince Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookside Elementary School 6 Public K-5 244 0.24
Centennial Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 499 0.55
Caroline G Atkinson School 6 Public 5-6 928 0.61
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.82
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.84
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.95
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 1.15
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 1.29

Nearest high schools

Baldwin Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,484 0.36
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.82
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.95
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 1.04
South Side High School 9 Public 9-12 999 1.10

Neighbors for 284 Prince Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 284 Prince Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
286 Prince Ave, Freeport 2,110 09/08/2014 $405,000
319 Maryland Ave, Freeport 1,222 01/23/2026 $640,000
391 Maryland Ave, Freeport 3,292 08/31/2021 $675,000
315 Maryland Ave, Freeport 1,380 09/29/2009 $335,000
349 Maryland Ave, Freeport 1,716 11/20/2018 $479,000
361 Maryland Ave, Freeport 2,058 01/28/1997 $218,000
504 N Brookside Ave, Freeport 2,192 08/10/2005 $450,000
510 N Brookside Ave, Freeport 1,638 03/14/2007
294 Prince Ave, Freeport 1,730 01/27/2004
311 Maryland Ave, Freeport 1,486 06/11/1997 $174,000
280 Prince Ave, Freeport 2,125 11/12/1999 $230,000
323 Maryland Ave, Freeport 2,137 08/21/2002 $359,000
353 Maryland Ave, Freeport 2,364 11/05/2018 $485,000
404 Maryland Ave, Freeport 2,271 05/05/2025 $75,471
305 Maryland Ave, Freeport 1,160 07/14/1993 $179,000
381 Maryland Ave, Freeport 2,789 07/18/2020
502 N Brookside Ave, Freeport 2,232
304 Prince Ave, Freeport 1,557 11/20/2012 $230,000
274 Prince Ave, Freeport 1,466 05/19/2016 $200,000
369 Maryland Ave, Freeport 2,771 10/14/2025