Nassau County  »  11520  »  Prince Ave  »  274 Prince Ave

274 Prince Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

274 Prince Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

274 Prince Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 274 Prince Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 36-K02-67

Sales & Tax Overview for 274 Prince Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 05/19/2016
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,125

Lot & Building Information for 274 Prince Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 1,466
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.177
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1946
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 274 Prince Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 274 Prince Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 274 Prince Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 274 Prince Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

274 Prince Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,466 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 274 Prince Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $426, the tax amount paid for 274 Prince Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $11,125.

When was 274 Prince Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

274 Prince Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 05/19/2016 for $200,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 274 Prince Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 274 Prince Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2016 $200,000
11/25/2005 $25,000
06/17/2004 $303,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 274 Prince Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 274 Prince Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/09/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/20/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/20/2018 - D
07/20/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
05/19/2016 - D
06/06/2016 - R
Deed
08/20/2015 - D
12/10/2015 - R
Deed
11/25/2005 - D
05/30/2006 - R
Deed
06/17/2004 - D
08/04/2004 - R
Deed
01/15/2002 - D
09/19/2002 - R
Deed
04/02/2001 - D
01/10/2002 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
07/18/1997 - D
07/30/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 274 Prince Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 274 Prince Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,126
Tax class
Market value $426,000
Assessed value $426
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 274 Prince Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 274 Prince Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $426,000 $426 2611.702 $11,126 +4.69%
2025 $426,000 $426 2494.663 $10,627 -6.67%
2024 $426,000 $426 2673.081 $11,387 -8.13%
2023 $439,000 $439 2823.427 $12,395 -6.85%
2022 $426,000 $426 3123.602 $13,307 -13.89%

Permits for 274 Prince Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 274 Prince Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 274 Prince Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 274 Prince Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookside Elementary School 6 Public K-5 244 0.27
Centennial Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 499 0.53
Caroline G Atkinson School 6 Public 5-6 928 0.59
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.79
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.81
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.94
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 1.13
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 1.27

Nearest high schools

Baldwin Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,484 0.38
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.79
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.94
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 1.04

Neighbors for 274 Prince Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 274 Prince Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
399 Maryland Ave, Freeport 4,015 07/27/1995 $269,000
319 Maryland Ave, Freeport 1,222 01/23/2026 $640,000
286 Prince Ave, Freeport 2,110 09/08/2014 $405,000
500 Brookside Ave, Freeport 1,788
409 Brookside Ave, Freeport 1,505 10/25/2007 $450,000
475 Brookside Ave, Freeport 18,372 10/03/2000 $1,900,000
315 Maryland Ave, Freeport 1,380 09/29/2009 $335,000
299 Maryland Ave, Freeport 1,874
483 Brookside Ave, Freeport 2,185 10/17/2002
361 Maryland Ave, Freeport 2,058 01/28/1997 $218,000
291 Maryland Ave, Freeport 1,589 05/28/2003 $352,000
385 Maryland Ave, Freeport 1,924 03/29/2006 $469,000
311 Maryland Ave, Freeport 1,486 06/11/1997 $174,000
294 Prince Ave, Freeport 1,730 01/27/2004
323 Maryland Ave, Freeport 2,137 08/21/2002 $359,000
305 Maryland Ave, Freeport 1,160 07/14/1993 $179,000
312 Prince Ave, Freeport 1,592 03/29/2002 $285,000
284 Prince St, Freeport 1,520
295 Maryland Ave, Freeport 1,506 06/01/2022 $661,000
304 Prince Ave, Freeport 1,557 11/20/2012 $230,000