Nassau County  »  11520  »  Pennsylvania Ave  »  273 Pennsylvania Ave

273 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

273 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 273 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 36-328-134

Sales & Tax Overview for 273 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 06/21/1999
Sale price $169,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,517

Lot & Building Information for 273 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 1,569
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.126
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 273 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 273 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 273 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 273 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

273 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,569 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 273 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $406, the tax amount paid for 273 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $10,603.

When was 273 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold?

273 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 10/22/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 273 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 273 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/1999 $169,000

Title Documents for 273 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/28/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/02/2019 - D
10/28/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/22/2015 - D
11/17/2015 - R
Deed
01/16/2006 - D
01/31/2006 - R
Deed
02/08/2002 - D
04/15/2002 - R
Deed
06/21/1999 - D
06/30/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 273 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 273 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,604
Current property tax $9,518
Tax class
Market value $406,000
Assessed value $406
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 273 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 273 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $421,000 $421 2494.663 $10,503 -9.68%
2024 $435,000 $435 2673.081 $11,628 -1.71%
2023 $419,000 $419 2823.427 $11,830 -12.93%
2022 $435,000 $435 3123.602 $13,588 -15.06%
2021 $441,000 $441 3627.388 $15,997 +111.57%

Permits for 273 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 273 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 273 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 273 Pennsylvania Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Caroline G Atkinson School 6 Public 5-6 928 0.34
Brookside Elementary School 6 Public K-5 244 0.45
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.75
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.75
Centennial Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 499 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.81
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.86
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.87