Nassau County  »  11520  »  California Ave  »  95 California Ave

95 California Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

95 California Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 95 California Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 36-328-238

Sales & Tax Overview for 95 California Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 05/24/2016
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,909

Lot & Building Information for 95 California Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 1,721
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.155
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1941
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 95 California Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 95 California Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 95 California Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 95 California Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

95 California Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,721 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 95 California Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $456, the tax amount paid for 95 California Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $11,909.

When was 95 California Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

95 California Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 05/24/2016 for $320,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 95 California Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 95 California Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2016 $320,000
06/10/2005 $495,000
08/09/2001 $290,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 95 California Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 95 California Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/24/2016 - D
06/14/2016 - R
Deed
06/10/2005 - D
06/20/2005 - R
Deed
08/09/2001 - D
08/20/2001 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 95 California Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 95 California Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,909
Tax class
Market value $456,000
Assessed value $456
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 95 California Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 95 California Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $452,000 $452 2494.663 $11,276 -4.13%
2024 $456,000 $440 2673.081 $11,762 -12.49%
2023 $476,000 $476 2823.427 $13,440 -5.65%
2022 $456,000 $456 3123.602 $14,244 -14.64%
2021 $460,000 $460 3627.388 $16,686 +71.89%

Permits for 95 California Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 95 California Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 95 California Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 95 California Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Caroline G Atkinson School 6 Public 5-6 928 0.36
Brookside Elementary School 6 Public K-5 244 0.43
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.75
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.75
Centennial Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 499 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.83
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.87
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.88