Nassau County  »  11510  »  Grand Ave  »  2253 Grand Ave

2253 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

2253 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2253 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2253 Grand Avenue, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-101-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 2253 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

Sale date 04/04/2024
Sale price $6,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,624

Lot & Building Information for 2253 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

Building class Commercial Vacant Land (330.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.192

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 2253 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 2253 Grand Avenue, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2253 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

What is the market value of 2253 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510?

The current market value is $188,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2253 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2253 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2024 $6,000,000
08/01/2007 $5,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2253 Grand Avenue, Baldwin with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2253 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/15/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/15/2024 - R Other
(Partial release of mortgage)
04/04/2024 - D
05/15/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
07/14/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/07/2020 - D
07/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
08/01/2007 - D
08/27/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2253 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 2253 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,625
Tax class
Market value $188,200
Assessed value $1,882
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2253 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2253 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $188,200 $1,882 777.081 $14,625 +3.17%
2025 $188,200 $1,882 763.353 $14,175 +5.57%
2024 $188,213 $1,882 732.973 $13,428 -9.22%
2023 $188,200 $1,882 818.134 $14,792 -9.20%
2022 $188,200 $1,882 865.587 $16,290 +0.55%

Permits for 2253 Grand Avenue, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 2253 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,701
Median age 41.1
Average household income $169,965
Family households 80.2%
Occupied housing units 11,148
Owner occupied units 87.0%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1948
Median value for units with a mortgage $599,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $582,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2253 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2253 Grand Avenue, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.