736 Sunrise Highway, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information
736 Sunrise Highway, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 736 Sunrise Highway, Baldwin |
| Zip code | 11510 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 54-101-41 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 736 Sunrise Highway, Baldwin
| Sale date | 04/04/2024 |
| Sale price | $6,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $18,945 |
Lot & Building Information for 736 Sunrise Highway, Baldwin
| Building class | Auto Sales, Used Car Lot (431.24) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.194 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Major strip |
| School district | Baldwin UFSD |
Commercial Buildings
Data not available for this property.
Other Property Data for 736 Sunrise Highway, Baldwin
- • Improvements for 736 Sunrise Highway, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 736 Sunrise Highway, Baldwin
The current market value is $243,800.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 736 Sunrise Highway, Baldwin
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 736 Sunrise Highway, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 736 Sunrise Highway, Baldwin
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 736 Sunrise Highway, Baldwin
Access detailed property tax data for 736 Sunrise Highway, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $18,945 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $243,800 |
| Assessed value | $2,438 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 736 Sunrise Highway, Baldwin
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 736 Sunrise Highway, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $243,800 | $2,438 | 777.081 | $18,945 | +3.15% |
| 2025 | $243,800 | $2,438 | 763.353 | $18,366 | +7.50% |
| 2024 | $243,800 | $2,438 | 732.973 | $17,086 | -7.43% |
| 2023 | $243,800 | $2,438 | 818.134 | $18,457 | -12.54% |
| 2022 | $243,800 | $2,438 | 865.587 | $21,103 | +0.54% |
Permits for 736 Sunrise Highway, Baldwin
The complete history of permits filed for 736 Sunrise Highway, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 35,701 |
| Median age | 41.1 |
| Average household income | $169,965 |
| Family households | 80.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,148 |
| Owner occupied units | 87.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.19 |
| Median year structure built | 1948 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $599,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $582,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 736 Sunrise Highway, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 736 Sunrise Highway, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.