Albany County  »  12207  »  Montgomery St  »  74 Montgomery St

74 Montgomery Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

74 Montgomery Street, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 Montgomery Street, Albany, NY 12207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 Montgomery Street, Albany
Zip code 12207
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Sheridan Hollow
Parcel ID 76.27-1-13.51

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 Montgomery Street, Albany

Sale date 12/22/2023
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,531

Lot & Building Information for 74 Montgomery Street, Albany

Building sqft 11,676
Building class Cultural Facilities (681)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1895
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 30%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 74 Montgomery Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 74 Montgomery Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 Montgomery Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 74 Montgomery Street, Albany, NY 12207?

74 Montgomery Street, Albany, NY 12207 was built in 1895 and has a total of 11,676 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 74 Montgomery Street, Albany, NY 12207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $593,400, the tax amount paid for 74 Montgomery Street, Albany, NY 12207 is $18,530.

When was 74 Montgomery Street, Albany, NY 12207 last sold and what was the last sale price?

74 Montgomery Street, Albany, NY 12207 was last sold in 12/22/2023 for $250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 Montgomery Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 Montgomery Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2023 $250,000
11/01/2007 $34,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 74 Montgomery Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 74 Montgomery Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2023 - D
12/28/2023 - R
Deed
04/20/2018 - D
04/25/2018 - R
Deed
12/16/2011 - D
12/29/2011 - R
Deed
11/01/2007 - D
11/01/2007 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74 Montgomery Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 74 Montgomery Street, Albany, NY 12207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,531
Market value $618,125
Assessed value $593,400

Assessment History for 74 Montgomery Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 Montgomery Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $593,400 $593,400 31.2279 $18,531 +42.41%
2024 $622,335 $440,800 29.52 $13,012 -11.67%
2023 $552,935 $440,800 33.42 $14,732 -9.23%
2022 $492,514 $440,800 36.82 $16,230 -3.00%
2021 $471,949 $440,800 37.96 $16,733 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,988
Median age 32
Average household income $63,591
Family households 11.9%
Occupied housing units 1,379
Owner occupied units 4.0%
Average number of people per household 1.4
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 Montgomery Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 Montgomery Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 74 Montgomery Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 74 Montgomery Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Boenau St, Albany 1,382 06/30/2011 $158,500
64 Andriana Ln, Albany 2,148 10/01/2021 $340,000
62 Andriana Ln, Albany 1,800 02/26/2024
113 Holland Ave, Albany 704,545
67 Henry Johnson Blvd, Albany 1,449 01/31/2008 $127,564
812 Central Ave, Albany
314 Sheridan Ave, Albany 01/31/2008 $72,500
50 New Scotland Ave, Albany 67,896 10/04/2021 $12,071,781
22 New Scotland Ave, Albany 62,016 02/22/2019 $12,900,000
16 Boenau St, Albany 1,590 01/22/2010 $129,900