Albany County  »  12208  »  New Scotland Ave  »  50 New Scotland Ave

50 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 New Scotland Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12208
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Helderberg
Parcel ID 76.5-1-14.12

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Sale date 10/04/2021
Sale price $12,071,781
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 50 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 67,896
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.179
Lot dimensions 102 ft X 76 ft
Frontage 102
Depth 76
Year built 2011
Stories 9
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Elevator 2
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 50 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 50 New Scotland Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 50 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 50 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 has a total of 67,896 square feet and a current price per square foot of $177.

What is the year built & the current market value of 50 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208?

50 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208 was built in 2011 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,719,688.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2021 $12,071,781

Title Documents for 50 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/04/2021 - D
10/04/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 50 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, NY 12208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $141,490
Current property tax $0
Market value $4,719,688
Assessed value $4,530,900

Assessment History for 50 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,530,900 $4,530,900 31.2279 $141,490 -50.33%
2024 $13,624,171 $9,650,000 29.52 $284,868 -11.67%
2023 $12,104,867 $9,650,000 33.42 $322,503 -9.23%
2022 $10,782,123 $9,650,000 36.82 $355,313 -3.00%
2021 $10,331,906 $9,650,000 37.96 $366,314 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,289
Median age 33.1
Average household income $95,512
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 10,584
Owner occupied units 45.1%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $261,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $270,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 New Scotland Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 New Scotland Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 50 New Scotland Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 50 New Scotland Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Boenau St, Albany 1,382 06/30/2011 $158,500
64 Andriana Ln, Albany 2,148 10/01/2021 $340,000
62 Andriana Ln, Albany 1,800 02/26/2024
113 Holland Ave, Albany 704,545
67 Henry Johnson Blvd, Albany 1,449 01/31/2008 $127,564
22 New Scotland Ave, Albany 62,016 02/22/2019 $12,900,000
16 Boenau St, Albany 1,590 01/22/2010 $129,900
60 Andriana Ln, Albany 1,800 12/06/2011 $267,686
58 Andriana Ln, Albany 2,148 08/07/2009 $345,060
35 Boenau St, Albany 964 05/14/2021 $120,000