Albany County  »  12158  »  Clapper Rd  »  56 Clapper Rd

56 Clapper Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

56 Clapper Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Clapper Road, Selkirk, NY 12158
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Clapper Road, Selkirk
Zip code 12158
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 122-1-46.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Clapper Road, Selkirk

Sale date 07/17/2008
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $7,005

Lot & Building Information for 56 Clapper Road, Selkirk

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.38
Lot dimensions 216 ft X 286 ft
Frontage 216
Depth 286
Year built 2010
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 56 Clapper Road, Selkirk

• • Improvements for 56 Clapper Road, Selkirk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Clapper Road, Selkirk

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Clapper Road, Selkirk, NY 12158?

56 Clapper Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 was built in 2010 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Clapper Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $274,400, the tax amount paid for 56 Clapper Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 is $7,004.

When was 56 Clapper Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Clapper Road, Selkirk, NY 12158 was last sold in 07/17/2008 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Clapper Road, Selkirk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Clapper Road, Selkirk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2008 $1

Title Documents for 56 Clapper Road, Selkirk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/17/2008 - D
08/01/2008 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Clapper Road, Selkirk

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Clapper Road, Selkirk, NY 12158. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,005
Market value $428,750
Assessed value $274,400

Assessment History for 56 Clapper Road, Selkirk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Clapper Road, Selkirk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $386,479 $274,400 25.5279 $7,005 +22.49%
2024 $365,867 $274,400 20.84 $5,718 +25.18%
2023 $224,884 $193,400 23.62 $4,568 -6.75%
2022 $207,957 $193,400 25.33 $4,899 -1.63%
2021 $203,579 $193,400 25.75 $4,980 -3.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Clapper Road, Selkirk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Clapper Road, Selkirk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 1.59
Albertus W Becker School 4 Public PK, K-5 426 1.59
Castleton Elementary School 6 Public K-6 467 2.16
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 3.32
Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 3.32

Nearest middle schools

Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 3.32
Maple Hill High School 6 Public 7-12 410 3.83
Maple Hill Middle School NR Public 6-8 185 3.84
Howard L Goff School 8 Public 6-8 978 4.03
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 203 4.56

Nearest high schools

Mt Moriah Academy NR Private PK-10 21 3.32
Maple Hill High School 6 Public 7-12 410 3.83
Ravena Coeymans Selkirk Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 544 4.57
Questar Iii Boces NR Public K-12 480 4.90
Bethlehem Central Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,364 5.83