Albany County  »  12159  »  Maher Rd  »  82 Maher Rd

82 Maher Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 Property Information

82 Maher Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Maher Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Maher Road, Slingerlands
Zip code 12159
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 74-1-61.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Maher Road, Slingerlands

Sale date 09/14/2023
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,572

Lot & Building Information for 82 Maher Road, Slingerlands

Building sqft 2,240
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.29
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 426 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 426
Year built 2009
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 82 Maher Road, Slingerlands

• • Improvements for 82 Maher Road, Slingerlands , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 Maher Road, Slingerlands

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 82 Maher Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159?

82 Maher Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 was built in 2009 and has a total of 2,240 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82 Maher Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $278,000, the tax amount paid for 82 Maher Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 is $7,572.

When was 82 Maher Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 last sold and what was the last sale price?

82 Maher Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 was last sold in 09/14/2023 for $285,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Maher Road, Slingerlands

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Maher Road, Slingerlands, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2023 $285,000
05/25/2017 $277,477
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 82 Maher Road, Slingerlands with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 82 Maher Road, Slingerlands

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/14/2023 - D
01/16/2024 - R
Deed
05/25/2017 - D
07/19/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 Maher Road, Slingerlands

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Maher Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,572
Market value $434,375
Assessed value $278,000

Assessment History for 82 Maher Road, Slingerlands

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Maher Road, Slingerlands, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $391,549 $278,000 27.2379 $7,572 +22.36%
2024 $370,667 $278,000 22.26 $6,188 -11.07%
2023 $323,256 $278,000 25.03 $6,958 -8.21%
2022 $298,925 $278,000 27.27 $7,581 -1.69%
2021 $292,632 $278,000 27.74 $7,712 +1.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Maher Road, Slingerlands, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Maher Road, Slingerlands to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Slingerlands Elementary School 6 Public K-5 462 1.87
The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 2.09
The Bethlehem Childrens School NR Private PK-1 74 2.09
Westmere Elementary School 4 Public K-5 539 2.22
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 2.58

Nearest middle schools

Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 1.39
Mater Christi School NR Private PK-8 198 2.58
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.70
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 2.70
St. Thomas the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 197 2.78

Nearest high schools

Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 1.39
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.70