Albany County  »  12159  »  New Scotland Rd  »  1240 New Scotland Rd

1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands
Zip code 12159
County Albany
Municipality Bethlehem
Parcel ID 74-2-2.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Sale date 01/28/2022
Sale price $7,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $177,046

Lot & Building Information for 1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Building sqft 43,196
Building class All Other Health Facilities (642)
Acreage 12.4
Year built 2000
Year last altered 2005
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

• • Improvements for 1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159?

1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 was built in 2000 and has a total of 43,196 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,500,000, the tax amount paid for 1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 is $177,046.

When was 1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 was last sold in 01/28/2022 for $7,600,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Slingerlands Crossing Phase 1
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/03/2025
Last updated 05/04/2026
Lot size 12.4 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
100 Medical Office Listing price not available 15,996 N/A
101 Medical Office Listing price not available 5,822 N/A
200 Medical Office Listing price not available 1,033 N/A
201 Medical Office Listing price not available 6,544 N/A
202 Medical Office Listing price not available 2,025 N/A
203 Medical Office Listing price not available 6,599 N/A
204 Medical Office Listing price not available 831 N/A
205 Medical Office Listing price not available 4,704 N/A
206 Medical Office Listing price not available 618 N/A
207 Medical Office Listing price not available 487 N/A
Slingerlands Crossing Phase 2
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/04/2025
Last updated 05/06/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
101 Office Listing price not available 5,786 N/A
102 Office Listing price not available 1,712 N/A
103 Office Listing price not available 7,474 N/A
204 Office Listing price not available 2,681 N/A
301 Office Listing price not available 11,965 N/A
302 Office Listing price not available 2,297 N/A
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Slingerlands Crossing Phase 1
Slingerlands Crossing Phase 1
1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands
Property Medical Office
Availability 10 Spaces listed / 44659 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
For Lease Slingerlands Crossing Phase 2
Slingerlands Crossing Phase 2
1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands
Property Medical Office
Availability 6 Spaces listed / 31915 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2022 $7,600,000
02/06/2019 $11,400,000
06/13/2014 $10,600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/28/2022 - D
02/08/2022 - R
Deed
02/06/2019 - D
02/19/2019 - R
Deed
06/13/2014 - D
06/25/2014 - R
Deed
06/13/2014 - D
06/25/2014 - R
Deed
02/16/2005 - D
02/22/2005 - R
Deed
12/17/1999 - D
12/20/1999 - R
Deed
09/22/1999 - D
09/23/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Access detailed property tax data for 1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $177,046
Market value $10,156,250
Assessed value $6,500,000

Assessment History for 1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $9,154,930 $6,500,000 27.2379 $177,046 -22.02%
2024 $13,600,000 $10,200,000 22.26 $227,052 -11.07%
2023 $11,860,465 $10,200,000 25.03 $255,306 -8.21%
2022 $10,967,742 $10,200,000 27.27 $278,154 -1.69%
2021 $10,736,842 $10,200,000 27.74 $282,948 +1.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,163
Median age 53.3
Average household income $185,461
Family households 63.7%
Occupied housing units 3,581
Owner occupied units 74.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $502,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $423,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands

Here are the neighbors for 1240 New Scotland Road, Slingerlands.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
209 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands 2,582 12/17/2001 $165,000
1220 New Scotland Rd, Slingerlands 47,499 01/28/2022 $8,300,000
97 Wright Ln, Delmar 3,499 07/07/2020 $440,000
2 Eton Dr, Slingerlands 1,208 09/14/2015 $192,000
58 Couse Ln, Slingerlands 1,154 02/17/2004 $153,000
21 Couse Ln, Slingerlands 1,998
189 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands 5,985 05/27/2016 $230,000
181 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands 3,970
215 McCormack Rd N, Slingerlands 2,673 01/10/2002 $1