555 Young Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information
555 Young Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 555 Young Street, Tonawanda |
| Zip code | 14150 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 39.180-8-5.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 555 Young Street, Tonawanda
| Sale date | 08/16/2019 |
| Sale price | $1,810,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $28,097 |
Lot & Building Information for 555 Young Street, Tonawanda
| Building sqft | 35,690 |
| Total sqft | 39,518 |
| Building class | Mini Warehouse (Self-Service Storage) (442) |
| Acreage | 1.58 |
| Lot dimensions | 275 ft X 251 ft |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Frontage | 275 |
| Depth | 251 |
| Year built | 1978 |
| Year last altered | 1990 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Tonawanda |
Other Property Data for 555 Young Street, Tonawanda
- • Improvements for 555 Young Street, Tonawanda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 555 Young Street, Tonawanda
This Mini Warehouse (Self-Service Storage) (442) located at 555 Young Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 has a total of 35,690 square feet and a current price per square foot of $50.
What is the year built & the current market value of 555 Young Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150?555 Young Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,183,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 555 Young Street, Tonawanda
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555 Young Street, Tonawanda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 555 Young Street, Tonawanda
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 555 Young Street, Tonawanda
Access detailed property tax data for 555 Young Street, Tonawanda, NY 14150. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $28,097 |
| Market value | $2,183,900 |
| Assessed value | $1,900,000 |
Assessment History for 555 Young Street, Tonawanda
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555 Young Street, Tonawanda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,043,000 | $1,900,000 | 14.7881 | $28,097 | -45.33% |
| 2024 | $1,900,000 | $1,900,000 | 27.05 | $51,395 | +20.90% |
| 2023 | $1,666,700 | $1,300,000 | 32.7 | $42,510 | -7.55% |
| 2022 | $1,511,628 | $1,300,000 | 35.37 | $45,981 | +19.33% |
| 2021 | $1,102,200 | $1,014,000 | 38 | $38,532 | +0.42% |
Permits for 555 Young Street, Tonawanda
The complete history of permits filed for 555 Young Street, Tonawanda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 41,260 |
| Median age | 42.1 |
| Average household income | $87,322 |
| Family households | 54.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 19,548 |
| Owner occupied units | 72.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.1 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $204,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $192,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555 Young Street, Tonawanda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 555 Young Street, Tonawanda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 555 Young Street, Tonawanda
Here are the neighbors for 555 Young Street, Tonawanda.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 207 Grove St, Tonawanda | 4,250 | ||