Erie County  »  14220  »  Hopkins  »  266 Hopkins

266 Hopkins, Buffalo, NY 14220 Property Information

266 Hopkins, Buffalo, NY 14220 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

266 Hopkins, Buffalo, NY 14220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 266 Hopkins, Buffalo
Zip code 14220
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 133.90-1-8.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 266 Hopkins, Buffalo

Sale date 10/15/1999
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $74,501

Lot & Building Information for 266 Hopkins, Buffalo

Building sqft 39,000
Total sqft 65,000
Building class Solid Wastes (851)
Acreage 7.7
Lot dimensions 592 ft X 662 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 592
Depth 662
Year built 2009
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 266 Hopkins, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 266 Hopkins, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 266 Hopkins, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 266 Hopkins, Buffalo, NY 14220?

266 Hopkins, Buffalo, NY 14220 was built in 2009 and has a total of 39,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 266 Hopkins, Buffalo, NY 14220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,655,500, the tax amount paid for 266 Hopkins, Buffalo, NY 14220 is $74,501.

When was 266 Hopkins, Buffalo, NY 14220 last sold and what was the last sale price?

266 Hopkins, Buffalo, NY 14220 was last sold in 10/15/1999 for $600,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 266 Hopkins, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 266 Hopkins, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/1999 $600,000
11/21/1994 $1,021,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 266 Hopkins, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 266 Hopkins, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/15/1999 - D
10/15/1999 - R
Deed
11/21/1994 - D
11/30/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 266 Hopkins, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 266 Hopkins, Buffalo, NY 14220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $74,501
Market value $7,655,500
Assessed value $7,655,500

Assessment History for 266 Hopkins, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 266 Hopkins, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,471,545 $2,750,000 9.7317 $26,762 -27.54%
2024 $3,928,571 $2,750,000 13.43 $36,933 -8.70%
2023 $3,525,600 $2,750,000 14.71 $40,453 -8.12%
2022 $3,107,300 $2,750,000 16.01 $44,028 -1.29%
2021 $3,055,600 $2,750,000 16.22 $44,605 -16.91%

Permits for 266 Hopkins, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 266 Hopkins, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/19/2015
10/10/2013
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 266 Hopkins, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 266 Hopkins, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 266 Hopkins, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Family School NR Private K-8 0 0.43
Western New York Maritime Charter School 3 Charter 5-12 369 0.68
St. Agatha School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.83
St. Agatha School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.83
Ambrose Catholic Academy NR Private K-8 156 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Holy Family School NR Private K-8 0 0.43
St. Agatha School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.83
Ambrose Catholic Academy NR Private K-8 156 0.84
Lorraine Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 699 0.98

Nearest high schools

South Park High School 2 Public 9-12 748 0.69
Bishop Timon-St Jude High School NR Private 9-12 187 0.81
Mount Mercy Academy NR Private 9-12 181 1.13
Baker Hall School NR Private 0 1.48

Neighbors for 266 Hopkins, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 266 Hopkins, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
57 Bradley, Buffalo 1,803
2141 South Park, Buffalo 21,742 11/06/2024 $1
474 Hertel, Buffalo 3,685 04/15/1998 $1
11 Northrup W, Buffalo 1,632 08/07/2013 $110,000
508 Marilla, Buffalo 777 06/23/2003 $32,000
26 Trowbridge, Buffalo 1,232 04/29/2016 $20,000
148 Evelyn, Buffalo 10/19/2018 $270,000
2171 Niagara, Buffalo 2,448 12/22/2023 $135,000
40 Glor, Buffalo 1,876 02/19/2021 $130,000
140 Ladner, Buffalo 1,058 05/24/1995 $55,000
120 Kenefick, Buffalo
1286 Kenmore, Buffalo 3,780
3172 Main, Buffalo 13,506 01/16/2024 $800,000
1042 Abbott, Buffalo 2,320
2625 Delaware, Buffalo 28,712 11/17/2008 $1
99 Rosalia, Buffalo 7,648 07/01/1994 $366,627
314 Abbott, Buffalo 3,901 11/26/2024 $250,000
7 Remoleno, Buffalo 1,200 12/12/2014 $5,500
1620 South Park, Buffalo 5,704 02/25/2015 $34,000
131 Indian Church, Buffalo 2,624