5 East Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information
5 East Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 East Road, Wallkill |
| Zip code | 12589 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Newburgh |
| Parcel ID | 2-2-19/2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 East Road, Wallkill
| Property tax | $5,888 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 East Road, Wallkill
| Building class | Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433) |
| Acreage | 0.42 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Wallkill |
Other Property Data for 5 East Road, Wallkill
- • Improvements for 5 East Road, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 East Road, Wallkill
The current market value is $328,300.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 East Road, Wallkill
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 East Road, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5 East Road, Wallkill
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 East Road, Wallkill
Access detailed property tax data for 5 East Road, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,888 |
| Market value | $328,300 |
| Assessed value | $56,800 |
Assessment History for 5 East Road, Wallkill
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 East Road, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $275,700 | $56,800 | 103.6699 | $5,888 | +330.34% |
| 2024 | $263,100 | $56,800 | 24.09 | $1,368 | -11.60% |
| 2023 | $230,000 | $56,800 | 27.25 | $1,548 | -15.48% |
| 2022 | $201,100 | $56,800 | 32.24 | $1,831 | -4.64% |
| 2021 | $189,600 | $56,800 | 33.81 | $1,920 | -4.38% |
Newburgh residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 18,646 |
| Median age | 40.1 |
| Average household income | $135,980 |
| Family households | 72.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,835 |
| Owner occupied units | 77.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.84 |
| Median year structure built | 1982 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $400,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $293,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 East Road, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 East Road, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 5 East Road, Wallkill
Here are the neighbors for 5 East Road, Wallkill.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 111 Mill St, Wallkill | 2,084 | ||
| 8 Charlestowne Dr, Rock Tavern | 1,510 | 10/23/2023 | $400,000 |
| 247 Pressler Rd, Wallkill | 2,088 | ||
| 21 Gould Pl, Wallkill | 3,149 | 01/24/2020 | $25,000 |