Westchester County  »  10502  »  Prospect Ave  »  48 Prospect Ave

48 Prospect Avenue, Ardsley, NY 10502 Property Information

48 Prospect Avenue, Ardsley, NY 10502 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Prospect Avenue, Ardsley, NY 10502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Prospect Avenue, Ardsley
Zip code 10502
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 6.80-82-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Prospect Avenue, Ardsley

Sale date 04/02/2024
Sale price $870,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,548

Lot & Building Information for 48 Prospect Avenue, Ardsley

Building sqft 1,956
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19
Year built 1953
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 48 Prospect Avenue, Ardsley

• • Improvements for 48 Prospect Avenue, Ardsley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Prospect Avenue, Ardsley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Prospect Avenue, Ardsley, NY 10502?

48 Prospect Avenue, Ardsley, NY 10502 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,956 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Prospect Avenue, Ardsley, NY 10502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $877,400, the tax amount paid for 48 Prospect Avenue, Ardsley, NY 10502 is $28,792.

When was 48 Prospect Avenue, Ardsley, NY 10502 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Prospect Avenue, Ardsley, NY 10502 was last sold in 04/02/2024 for $870,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Prospect Avenue, Ardsley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Prospect Avenue, Ardsley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2024 $870,000

Title Documents for 48 Prospect Avenue, Ardsley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/02/2024 - D
04/10/2024 - R
Mortgage
04/02/2024 - D
04/10/2024 - R
Deed
04/24/2014 - D
05/21/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Prospect Avenue, Ardsley

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Prospect Avenue, Ardsley, NY 10502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $28,793
Current property tax $20,548
Market value $877,400
Assessed value $877,400

Assessment History for 48 Prospect Avenue, Ardsley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Prospect Avenue, Ardsley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $877,400 $877,400 32.8161 $28,793 +3.29%
2024 $821,000 $821,000 33.9545 $27,877 +6.70%
2023 $762,800 $762,800 34.2508 $26,126 -0.11%
2022 $735,800 $735,800 35.5459 $26,155 -2.57%
2021 $730,800 $730,800 36.7339 $26,845 +37.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Prospect Avenue, Ardsley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Prospect Avenue, Ardsley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ardsley Middle School 10 Public 5-8 754 0.24
Concord Road Elementary School 8 Public K-4 830 0.96
Greenville School 10 Public K-6 551 0.96
Springhurst Elementary School 6 Public K-5 695 1.12
Greenburgh Eleven Elementary School NR Public K-6 9 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Ardsley Middle School 10 Public 5-8 754 0.24
Greenburgh Eleven Middle School NR Public 7-8 10 1.21
The Masters School NR Private 5-12 671 1.56
Edgemont Junior Senior High School 10 Public 7-12 949 1.58
Dobbs Ferry Middle School 8 Public 6-8 365 1.74

Nearest high schools

Ardsley High School 10 Public 9-12 716 1.14
Greenburgh Eleven High School NR Public 9-12 53 1.21
The Masters School NR Private 5-12 671 1.56
Edgemont Junior Senior High School 10 Public 7-12 949 1.58
Dobbs Ferry High School 9 Public 9-12 455 1.74

Neighbors for 48 Prospect Avenue, Ardsley

Here are the neighbors for 48 Prospect Avenue, Ardsley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 Prospect Ave, Ardsley 1,280 02/25/1994 $215,000
1 Summit Ave, Ardsley 1,494 05/24/2019 $770,000
56 Prospect Ave, Ardsley 1,446 06/15/2004 $616,000
37 Riverview Ave, Ardsley 1,280
19 Larchmont St, Ardsley 1,175
58 Prospect Ave, Ardsley 1,446 11/29/2006 $307,500
44 Prospect Ave, Ardsley 1,212
15 Rest Ave, Ardsley 1,884 03/30/2009 $690,000
17 Larchmont St, Ardsley 2,246 08/11/2023 $875,000
40 Prospect Ave, Ardsley
2 Rockridge Rd, Ardsley 3,700 07/31/2015 $1,239,000
15 Riverview Ave, Ardsley 960
42 Prospect Ave, Ardsley 1,268 09/30/2021 $590,000
43 Riverview Ave, Ardsley 2,164 06/22/2023 $1,151,000
19 Rest Ave, Ardsley 1,218 04/15/2003 $530,000
20 Prospect Ave, Ardsley 2,519 07/07/2020
17 Rest Ave, Ardsley 1,334
54 Prospect Ave, Ardsley 1,214
39 Riverview Ave, Ardsley 2,364
17 Riverview Ave, Ardsley 1,089 09/08/2016 $485,000