Westchester County  »  10523  »  E Main St  »  29 E Main St

29 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 East Main Street, Elmsford
Zip code 10523
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 5.40-61-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 East Main Street, Elmsford

Sale date 09/22/2025
Sale price $645,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,111

Lot & Building Information for 29 East Main Street, Elmsford

Building sqft 4,000
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.05

Other Property Data for 29 East Main Street, Elmsford

• • Improvements for 29 East Main Street, Elmsford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 East Main Street, Elmsford

How many sq. ft. does 29 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 29 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 has a total of 4,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $161.

What is the market value of 29 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523?

The current market value is $620,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 East Main Street, Elmsford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 East Main Street, Elmsford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2025 $645,000
11/25/2016 $400,000
06/30/2005 $470,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 East Main Street, Elmsford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 East Main Street, Elmsford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/05/2026 - D
01/08/2026 - R
Assignment
09/22/2025 - D
10/06/2025 - R
Deed
11/09/2022 - D
11/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/09/2022 - D
11/21/2022 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
12/07/2016 - D
12/16/2016 - R
Deed
11/25/2016 - D
12/16/2016 - R
Deed
06/30/2005 - D
08/05/2005 - R
Deed
01/21/2005 - D
04/06/2005 - R
Deed
07/31/1998 - D
09/21/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 East Main Street, Elmsford

Access detailed property tax data for 29 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $18,297
Current property tax $12,111
Market value $620,200
Assessed value $620,200

Assessment History for 29 East Main Street, Elmsford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 East Main Street, Elmsford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $620,200 $620,200 29.5019 $18,297 -3.83%
2024 $620,200 $620,200 30.6762 $19,025 +7.58%
2023 $562,600 $562,600 31.435 $17,685 -7.08%
2022 $562,600 $562,600 33.8293 $19,032 -2.76%
2021 $562,600 $562,600 34.7892 $19,572 -7.68%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,450
Median age 33.9
Average household income $150,265
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 3,180
Owner occupied units 51.9%
Average number of people per household 2.97
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $596,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $578,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 East Main Street, Elmsford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 East Main Street, Elmsford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 29 East Main Street, Elmsford

Here are the neighbors for 29 East Main Street, Elmsford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 E Main St, Elmsford
27 E Main St, Elmsford 1,408 06/30/2005 $310,000
93 S Central Ave, Elmsford 5,067
21-23 E Main St, Elmsford 1,969
12 D W Main St, Elmsford
12 W Main St, Elmsford 34,953 10/16/2018 $4,000,000
15 N Lawn Ave, Elmsford
89 S Central Ave, Elmsford 3,157
5 N Lawn Ave, Elmsford
9 N Lawn Ave, Elmsford 1,378 04/26/2019 $327,500
25 E Main St, Elmsford 12/23/2009 $794,000
7 N Lawn Ave, Elmsford 2,800 11/28/2022 $1
19 E Main St, Elmsford