Westchester County  »  10523  »  E Main St  »  31 E Main St

31 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 East Main Street, Elmsford
Zip code 10523
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 5.40-61-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 East Main Street, Elmsford

Sale date 08/03/2010
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,962

Lot & Building Information for 31 East Main Street, Elmsford

Building sqft 3,255
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.14

Other Property Data for 31 East Main Street, Elmsford

• • Improvements for 31 East Main Street, Elmsford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 East Main Street, Elmsford

How many sq. ft. does 31 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 31 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 has a total of 3,255 square feet and a current price per square foot of $107.

What is the market value of 31 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523?

The current market value is $1,175,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 East Main Street, Elmsford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 East Main Street, Elmsford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2010 $350,000

Title Documents for 31 East Main Street, Elmsford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/12/2026 - D
03/10/2026 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
08/03/2010 - D
08/18/2010 - R
Deed
08/03/2010 - D
08/18/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 East Main Street, Elmsford

Access detailed property tax data for 31 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $34,691
Current property tax $22,962
Market value $1,175,900
Assessed value $1,175,900

Assessment History for 31 East Main Street, Elmsford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 East Main Street, Elmsford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,175,900 $1,175,900 29.5019 $34,691 -3.83%
2024 $1,175,900 $1,175,900 30.6762 $36,072 +16.30%
2023 $986,700 $986,700 31.435 $31,017 -7.08%
2022 $986,700 $986,700 33.8293 $33,379 +0.17%
2021 $957,800 $957,800 34.7892 $33,321 -5.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,450
Median age 33.9
Average household income $150,265
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 3,180
Owner occupied units 51.9%
Average number of people per household 2.97
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $596,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $578,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 East Main Street, Elmsford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 East Main Street, Elmsford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 31 East Main Street, Elmsford

Here are the neighbors for 31 East Main Street, Elmsford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 E Main St, Elmsford
29 E Main St, Elmsford 4,000 09/22/2025 $645,000
27 E Main St, Elmsford 1,408 06/30/2005 $310,000
93 S Central Ave, Elmsford 5,067
21-23 E Main St, Elmsford 1,969
12 D W Main St, Elmsford
12 W Main St, Elmsford 34,953 10/16/2018 $4,000,000
15 N Lawn Ave, Elmsford
89 S Central Ave, Elmsford 3,157
5 N Lawn Ave, Elmsford
9 N Lawn Ave, Elmsford 1,378 04/26/2019 $327,500
25 E Main St, Elmsford 12/23/2009 $794,000
16 N Lawn Ave, Elmsford 2,003 08/24/2007