Westchester County  »  10523  »  E Main St  »  37 E Main St

37 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 East Main Street, Elmsford
Zip code 10523
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 5.40-62-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 East Main Street, Elmsford

Sale date 07/22/2021
Sale price $4,111,111
Arm's length
Current property tax $39,055

Lot & Building Information for 37 East Main Street, Elmsford

Building sqft 3,652
Building class Minimart (486)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1965

Other Property Data for 37 East Main Street, Elmsford

• • Improvements for 37 East Main Street, Elmsford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 East Main Street, Elmsford

How many sq. ft. does 37 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Minimart (486) located at 37 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 has a total of 3,652 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,125.

What is the year built & the current market value of 37 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523?

37 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,000,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 East Main Street, Elmsford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 East Main Street, Elmsford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2021 $4,111,111
01/30/2020 $1,650,000
02/09/1999 $725,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 East Main Street, Elmsford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 East Main Street, Elmsford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/22/2021 - D
08/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
07/22/2021 - D
08/02/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
07/22/2021 - D
08/02/2021 - R
Assignment
07/22/2021 - D
08/02/2021 - R
Deed
02/21/2020 - D
04/30/2020 - R
Assignment
01/30/2020 - D
03/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/30/2020 - D
03/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/30/2020 - D
03/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/30/2020 - D
03/06/2020 - R
Deed
10/21/2019 - D
03/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 East Main Street, Elmsford

Access detailed property tax data for 37 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $59,004
Current property tax $39,055
Market value $2,000,000
Assessed value $2,000,000

Assessment History for 37 East Main Street, Elmsford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 East Main Street, Elmsford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 29.5019 $59,004 -3.83%
2024 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 30.6762 $61,352 -2.97%
2023 $2,011,500 $2,011,500 31.435 $63,231 -7.08%
2022 $2,011,500 $2,011,500 33.8293 $68,048 +15.88%
2021 $1,688,000 $1,688,000 34.7892 $58,724 +7.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,450
Median age 33.9
Average household income $150,265
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 3,180
Owner occupied units 51.9%
Average number of people per household 2.97
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $596,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $578,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 East Main Street, Elmsford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 East Main Street, Elmsford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 37 East Main Street, Elmsford

Here are the neighbors for 37 East Main Street, Elmsford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 N Hillside Ave, Elmsford 04/29/2025 $590,000
14 N Hillside Ave, Elmsford 1,215 06/21/2016 $520,000
7 N Goodwin Ave, Elmsford 2,232 02/03/2023 $650,000
16 N Mortimer Ave, Elmsford 2,089 09/17/2024 $890,000
8 N Lawn Ave, Elmsford 7,500 12/01/2016 $850,000
14 N Lawn Ave, Elmsford 06/03/2024 $650,000
21-23 E Main St, Elmsford 1,969
77-79 E Main St, Elmsford 9,747 06/06/2023 $1,400,000
35 E Main St, Elmsford 09/09/2024
13 N Hillside Ave, Elmsford 1,176