Westchester County  »  10523  »  E Main St  »  72 E Main St

72 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 East Main Street, Elmsford
Zip code 10523
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 5.40-69-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 East Main Street, Elmsford

Sale date 10/28/2011
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,851

Lot & Building Information for 72 East Main Street, Elmsford

Building sqft 5,630
Building class Store
Acreage 0.14

Other Property Data for 72 East Main Street, Elmsford

• • Improvements for 72 East Main Street, Elmsford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 East Main Street, Elmsford

How many sq. ft. does 72 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 72 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 has a total of 5,630 square feet and a current price per square foot of $106.

What is the market value of 72 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523?

The current market value is $1,170,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 East Main Street, Elmsford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 East Main Street, Elmsford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2011 $600,000

Title Documents for 72 East Main Street, Elmsford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/03/2021 - D
04/07/2022 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
11/03/2021 - D
04/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/06/2014 - R Assignment
(Assignment of L&R)
03/06/2014 - R Mortgage
11/03/2011 - R Other
(Lease agreement)
11/03/2011 - R Other
(Release of mortgage premises)
11/03/2011 - R Other
(Lease agreement)
11/03/2011 - R Assignment
10/28/2011 - D
11/03/2011 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 East Main Street, Elmsford

Access detailed property tax data for 72 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $34,523
Current property tax $22,851
Market value $1,170,200
Assessed value $1,170,200

Assessment History for 72 East Main Street, Elmsford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 East Main Street, Elmsford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,170,200 $1,170,200 29.5019 $34,523 -3.83%
2024 $1,170,200 $1,170,200 30.6762 $35,897 -2.08%
2023 $1,166,200 $1,166,200 31.435 $36,659 -7.08%
2022 $1,166,200 $1,166,200 33.8293 $39,452 -16.74%
2021 $1,362,000 $1,362,000 34.7892 $47,383 +0.70%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,450
Median age 33.9
Average household income $150,265
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 3,180
Owner occupied units 51.9%
Average number of people per household 2.97
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $596,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $578,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 East Main Street, Elmsford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 East Main Street, Elmsford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 72 East Main Street, Elmsford

Here are the neighbors for 72 East Main Street, Elmsford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Hartsdale Rd, Elmsford 11/04/1993 $500
11 Hartsdale Rd, Elmsford 09/27/2023 $556,000
14 S Mortimer Ave, Elmsford 1,426
16 S Mortimer Ave, Elmsford 1,452 09/01/2015
2 S Hillside Ave, Elmsford 3,186 05/19/2020
70 S Goodwin Ave, Elmsford 09/27/2023 $556,000
12 S Hillside Ave, Elmsford 1,619 12/21/2015 $391,500
15 S Goodwin Ave, Elmsford 2,356 12/19/2006 $580,000
68 E Main St, Elmsford 1,830
12 S Mortimer Ave, Elmsford 875 06/08/1998 $161,000
5 S Goodwin Ave, Elmsford 1,408 05/07/2002 $125,000