Westchester County  »  10523  »  E Main St  »  70 E Main St

70 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 East Main Street, Elmsford
Zip code 10523
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 5.40-69-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 East Main Street, Elmsford

Sale date 10/22/2013
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,875

Lot & Building Information for 70 East Main Street, Elmsford

Building sqft 4,300
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.07

Other Property Data for 70 East Main Street, Elmsford

• • Improvements for 70 East Main Street, Elmsford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 East Main Street, Elmsford

How many sq. ft. does 70 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 70 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 has a total of 4,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $162.

What is the market value of 70 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523?

The current market value is $915,400.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 East Main Street, Elmsford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 East Main Street, Elmsford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2013 $700,000
07/21/2004 $680,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 East Main Street, Elmsford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 70 East Main Street, Elmsford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/22/2013 - D
11/04/2013 - R
Deed
07/21/2004 - D
12/06/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 East Main Street, Elmsford

Access detailed property tax data for 70 East Main Street, Elmsford, NY 10523. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $27,006
Current property tax $17,875
Market value $915,400
Assessed value $915,400

Assessment History for 70 East Main Street, Elmsford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 East Main Street, Elmsford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $915,400 $915,400 29.5019 $27,006 -3.83%
2024 $915,400 $915,400 30.6762 $28,081 +15.95%
2023 $770,400 $770,400 31.435 $24,218 -7.08%
2022 $770,400 $770,400 33.8293 $26,062 -2.76%
2021 $770,400 $770,400 34.7892 $26,802 -6.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,450
Median age 33.9
Average household income $150,265
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 3,180
Owner occupied units 51.9%
Average number of people per household 2.97
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $596,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $578,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 East Main Street, Elmsford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 East Main Street, Elmsford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 70 East Main Street, Elmsford

Here are the neighbors for 70 East Main Street, Elmsford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Hartsdale Rd, Elmsford 11/04/1993 $500
11 Hartsdale Rd, Elmsford 09/27/2023 $556,000
14 S Mortimer Ave, Elmsford 1,426
16 S Mortimer Ave, Elmsford 1,452 09/01/2015
11 S Goodwin Ave, Elmsford 1,248
72 E Main St, Elmsford 5,630 10/28/2011 $600,000
2 S Hillside Ave, Elmsford 3,186 05/19/2020
70 S Goodwin Ave, Elmsford 09/27/2023 $556,000
15 S Goodwin Ave, Elmsford 2,356 12/19/2006 $580,000
68 E Main St, Elmsford 1,830
12 S Mortimer Ave, Elmsford 875 06/08/1998 $161,000