Westchester County  »  10523  »  Hartsdale Rd  »  8 Hartsdale Rd

8 Hartsdale Road, Elmsford, NY 10523 Property Information

8 Hartsdale Road, Elmsford, NY 10523 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Hartsdale Road, Elmsford, NY 10523
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Hartsdale Road, Elmsford
Zip code 10523
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 5.40-70-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Hartsdale Road, Elmsford

Sale date 07/28/2015
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,523

Lot & Building Information for 8 Hartsdale Road, Elmsford

Building sqft 1,319
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.16
Year built 1951
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 8 Hartsdale Road, Elmsford

• • Improvements for 8 Hartsdale Road, Elmsford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Hartsdale Road, Elmsford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Hartsdale Road, Elmsford, NY 10523?

8 Hartsdale Road, Elmsford, NY 10523 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,319 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Hartsdale Road, Elmsford, NY 10523 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $538,900, the tax amount paid for 8 Hartsdale Road, Elmsford, NY 10523 is $15,898.

When was 8 Hartsdale Road, Elmsford, NY 10523 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Hartsdale Road, Elmsford, NY 10523 was last sold in 07/28/2015 for $370,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Hartsdale Road, Elmsford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Hartsdale Road, Elmsford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2015 $370,000
04/23/1999 $223,333
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Hartsdale Road, Elmsford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Hartsdale Road, Elmsford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/28/2015 - D
08/03/2015 - R
Deed
04/23/1999 - D
08/11/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Hartsdale Road, Elmsford

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Hartsdale Road, Elmsford, NY 10523. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $15,899
Current property tax $10,523
Market value $538,900
Assessed value $538,900

Assessment History for 8 Hartsdale Road, Elmsford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Hartsdale Road, Elmsford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $538,900 $538,900 29.5019 $15,899 +4.83%
2024 $494,400 $494,400 30.6762 $15,166 -8.64%
2023 $528,100 $528,100 31.435 $16,601 -1.86%
2022 $500,000 $500,000 33.8293 $16,915 +7.26%
2021 $453,300 $453,300 34.7892 $15,770 +16.95%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Hartsdale Road, Elmsford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Hartsdale Road, Elmsford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Carl L Dixson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 154 0.05
Carl L Dixson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 154 0.05
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 185 0.07
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 185 0.07
Alice E Grady Elementary School 5 Public 2-6 383 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 185 0.07
Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 0.25
NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.00
New York School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 135 1.00
Solomon Schechter-Upper School NR Private 6-12 0 1.41

Nearest high schools

Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 0.25
NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.00
New York School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 135 1.00