Westchester County  »  10523  »  Poplar St  »  1 Poplar St

1 Poplar Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 Property Information

1 Poplar Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Poplar Street, Elmsford, NY 10523
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Poplar Street, Elmsford
Zip code 10523
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 5.80-119-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Poplar Street, Elmsford

Sale date 02/14/2018
Sale price $393,750
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,733

Lot & Building Information for 1 Poplar Street, Elmsford

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23

Other Property Data for 1 Poplar Street, Elmsford

• • Improvements for 1 Poplar Street, Elmsford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Poplar Street, Elmsford

What is the assessed value of 1 Poplar Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $601,900, the tax amount paid for 1 Poplar Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 is $17,757.

When was 1 Poplar Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Poplar Street, Elmsford, NY 10523 was last sold in 02/14/2018 for $393,750.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Poplar Street, Elmsford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Poplar Street, Elmsford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2018 $393,750

Title Documents for 1 Poplar Street, Elmsford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/20/2019 - D
10/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
02/14/2018 - D
02/20/2018 - R
Mortgage
02/14/2018 - D
02/20/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Poplar Street, Elmsford

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Poplar Street, Elmsford, NY 10523. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $17,757
Current property tax $11,733
Market value $601,900
Assessed value $601,900

Assessment History for 1 Poplar Street, Elmsford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Poplar Street, Elmsford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $601,900 $601,900 29.5019 $17,757 +4.83%
2024 $552,200 $552,200 30.6762 $16,939 -0.91%
2023 $543,800 $543,800 31.435 $17,094 -1.15%
2022 $511,200 $511,200 33.8293 $17,294 +6.95%
2021 $464,800 $464,800 34.7892 $16,170 +8.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Poplar Street, Elmsford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Poplar Street, Elmsford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alice E Grady Elementary School 5 Public 2-6 383 0.26
Carl L Dixson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 154 0.37
Carl L Dixson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 154 0.37
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 185 0.42
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 185 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 0.20
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 185 0.42
New York School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 135 0.87
NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.95
Solomon Schechter-Upper School NR Private 6-12 0 1.07

Nearest high schools

Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 0.20
New York School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 135 0.87
NY School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.95