Westchester County  »  10706  »  Main St  »  55 Main St

55 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson, NY 10706 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson, NY 10706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson
Zip code 10706
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 4.80-59-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson

Sale date 11/30/2004
Sale price $508,025
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,741

Lot & Building Information for 55 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson

Building sqft 2,000
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.1
Year built 1900

Other Property Data for 55 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson

• • Improvements for 55 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson

How many sq. ft. does 55 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson, NY 10706 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 55 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson, NY 10706 has a total of 2,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $254.

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson, NY 10706?

55 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson, NY 10706 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $701,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2004 $508,025
04/16/2002 $399,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/20/2019 - D
09/05/2019 - R
Assignment
11/30/2004 - D
04/26/2005 - R
Deed
04/16/2002 - D
06/20/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson, NY 10706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $18,875
Current property tax $15,741
Market value $701,800
Assessed value $701,800

Assessment History for 55 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $701,800 $701,800 26.8949 $18,875 +25.31%
2024 $539,000 $539,000 27.9449 $15,062 +26.64%
2023 $410,600 $410,600 28.9666 $11,894 -4.96%
2022 $410,600 $410,600 30.4788 $12,515 -2.48%
2021 $410,600 $410,600 31.2538 $12,833 +3.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,183
Median age 47.9
Average household income $284,848
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 3,468
Owner occupied units 81.5%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $873,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $856,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson

Here are the neighbors for 55 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
402 Warburton Ave, Hastings on Hudson
414 Warburton Ave, Hastings on Hudson
93 Washington Ave, Hastings on Hudson 2,462 07/11/2024 $1,270,000
51 Main St, Hastings on Hudson 1,228 09/17/1996 $155,000
25 Main St, Hastings on Hudson 10/12/2021
2 Marble Ter, Hastings on Hudson 2,694 12/08/2025 $735,000
38 Main St, Hastings on Hudson 08/28/2019 $1,050,000
12 Marble Ter, Hastings on Hudson 2,265 08/07/2013 $736,000
26 Marble Ter, Hastings on Hudson 1,386 09/10/2013 $500,900