Westchester County  »  10706  »  Main St  »  38 Main St

38 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson, NY 10706 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson, NY 10706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson
Zip code 10706
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 4.80-60-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson

Sale date 08/28/2019
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,803

Lot & Building Information for 38 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson

Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.08

Other Property Data for 38 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson

• • Improvements for 38 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson

What is the market value of 38 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson, NY 10706?

The current market value is $882,900.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2019 $1,050,000

Title Documents for 38 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2019 - D
09/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/28/2019 - D
09/05/2019 - R
Deed
12/20/2001 - D
03/08/2002 - R
Deed
04/24/1997 - D
01/20/1998 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson, NY 10706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $23,745
Current property tax $19,803
Market value $882,900
Assessed value $882,900

Assessment History for 38 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $882,900 $882,900 26.8949 $23,745 -3.76%
2024 $882,900 $882,900 27.9449 $24,673 +8.64%
2023 $784,000 $784,000 28.9666 $22,710 -4.96%
2022 $784,000 $784,000 30.4788 $23,895 -7.03%
2021 $822,400 $822,400 31.2538 $25,703 -3.98%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,183
Median age 47.9
Average household income $284,848
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 3,468
Owner occupied units 81.5%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $873,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $856,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 38 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson

Here are the neighbors for 38 Main Street, Hastings on Hudson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
109 Washington Ave, Hastings on Hudson 1,170 09/30/2003 $379,500
115 Washington Ave, Hastings on Hudson 2,168 05/20/2024 $1,400,000
93 Washington Ave, Hastings on Hudson 2,462 07/11/2024 $1,270,000
51 Main St, Hastings on Hudson 1,228 09/17/1996 $155,000
25 Main St, Hastings on Hudson 10/12/2021
2 Marble Ter, Hastings on Hudson 2,694 12/08/2025 $735,000
445 Broadway, Hastings on Hudson
12 Marble Ter, Hastings on Hudson 2,265 08/07/2013 $736,000
105 Washington Ave, Hastings on Hudson 2,420 10/20/2023
50 Whitman St, Hastings on Hudson 1,960 07/23/2010 $610,000
56 Main St, Hastings on Hudson 1,739 08/11/2020
107 Washington Ave, Hastings on Hudson 1,882 01/17/2007
87 Washington Ave, Hastings on Hudson 06/05/1998 $750,000
111 Washington Ave, Hastings on Hudson 2,000 05/07/2008
42 Main St, Hastings on Hudson 08/28/2019 $830,000