Westchester County  »  10591  »  Powder Horn Way  »  6 Powder Horn Way

6 Powder Horn Way, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

6 Powder Horn Way, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Powder Horn Way, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Powder Horn Way, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 1.220-128-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Powder Horn Way, Tarrytown

Sale date 10/05/2016
Sale price $775,200
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,388

Lot & Building Information for 6 Powder Horn Way, Tarrytown

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29

Other Property Data for 6 Powder Horn Way, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 6 Powder Horn Way, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Powder Horn Way, Tarrytown

What is the assessed value of 6 Powder Horn Way, Tarrytown, NY 10591 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,433,700, the tax amount paid for 6 Powder Horn Way, Tarrytown, NY 10591 is $41,986.

When was 6 Powder Horn Way, Tarrytown, NY 10591 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Powder Horn Way, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was last sold in 10/05/2016 for $775,200.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Powder Horn Way, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Powder Horn Way, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2016 $775,200

Title Documents for 6 Powder Horn Way, Tarrytown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/05/2016 - D
10/11/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Powder Horn Way, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Powder Horn Way, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $41,987
Current property tax $30,388
Market value $1,433,700
Assessed value $1,433,700

Assessment History for 6 Powder Horn Way, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Powder Horn Way, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,433,700 $1,433,700 29.2855 $41,987 +5.58%
2024 $1,303,400 $1,303,400 30.5115 $39,769 +17.36%
2023 $1,083,600 $1,083,600 31.2724 $33,887 +3.09%
2022 $1,017,100 $1,017,100 32.3171 $32,870 +5.21%
2021 $950,500 $950,500 32.8699 $31,243 +19.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Powder Horn Way, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Powder Horn Way, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Cardinal Oconnor School NR Private 2-8 68 0.96
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 0.99
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 0.99
Main Street School School (4 5) 7 Public 4-5 246 1.04
Washington Irving Interm School 6 Public 3-5 581 1.35

Nearest middle schools

Irvington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 426 0.89
John Cardinal Oconnor School NR Private 2-8 68 0.96
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 0.99
Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 1.36
Sleepy Hollow Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 2.11

Nearest high schools

Irvington High School 9 Public 9-12 548 0.89
Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 1.36
Sleepy Hollow High School 7 Public 9-12 819 2.11
Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 2.22