Westchester County  »  10591  »  N Washington St  »  40 N Washington St

40 North Washington Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 North Washington Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 North Washington Street, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 1.40-14-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 North Washington Street, Tarrytown

Sale date 08/25/1999
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,525

Lot & Building Information for 40 North Washington Street, Tarrytown

Building sqft 1,364
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.1
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 40 North Washington Street, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 40 North Washington Street, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 North Washington Street, Tarrytown

How many square feet does 40 North Washington Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 have?

This One Family Year-Round Residence (210) located at 40 North Washington Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 has a total of 1,364 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 North Washington Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $831,200, the tax amount paid for 40 North Washington Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 is $23,935.

When was 40 North Washington Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 last sold?

40 North Washington Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was last sold in 01/18/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 North Washington Street, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 North Washington Street, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/1999 $250,000
08/03/1995 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 North Washington Street, Tarrytown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40 North Washington Street, Tarrytown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/21/2023 - D
08/02/2023 - R
Mortgage
06/10/2020 - D
08/03/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
06/10/2020 - D
08/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/18/2018 - D
02/14/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/18/2018 - D
02/14/2018 - R
Deed
08/22/2011 - D
09/21/2011 - R
Deed
08/25/1999 - D
02/09/2000 - R
Deed
08/03/1995 - D
08/30/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 North Washington Street, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 40 North Washington Street, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $23,936
Current property tax $18,525
Market value $831,200
Assessed value $831,200

Assessment History for 40 North Washington Street, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 North Washington Street, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $831,200 $831,200 28.7964 $23,936 +5.79%
2024 $755,700 $755,700 29.9402 $22,626 +1.39%
2023 $727,300 $727,300 30.6819 $22,315 -2.72%
2022 $698,200 $698,200 32.8531 $22,938 +3.23%
2021 $654,500 $654,500 33.9494 $22,220 +27.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 North Washington Street, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 North Washington Street, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Paulding School NR Public K-2 205 0.31
Washington Irving Interm School 6 Public 3-5 581 0.37
W L Morse School NR Public 1-2 408 0.52
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 0.73
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Sleepy Hollow Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 0.41
Transfiguration School NR Private PK-8 155 0.73
Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 0.96
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 2.16
Irvington Middle School 8 Public 6-8 426 2.59

Nearest high schools

Sleepy Hollow High School 7 Public 9-12 819 0.41
Hackley School NR Private K-12 842 0.96
Irvington High School 9 Public 9-12 548 2.59
Alexander Hamilton High School 5 Public 7-12 485 2.97