Westchester County  »  10530  »  Amherst Pl  »  15 Amherst Pl

15 Amherst Place, Hartsdale, NY 10530 Property Information

15 Amherst Place, Hartsdale, NY 10530 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Amherst Place, Hartsdale, NY 10530
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Amherst Place, Hartsdale
Zip code 10530
County Westchester
Municipality Greenburgh
Parcel ID 8.210-159-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Amherst Place, Hartsdale

Sale date 02/14/2017
Sale price $501,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,846

Lot & Building Information for 15 Amherst Place, Hartsdale

Building sqft 1,356
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1927
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 15 Amherst Place, Hartsdale

• • Improvements for 15 Amherst Place, Hartsdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Amherst Place, Hartsdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Amherst Place, Hartsdale, NY 10530?

15 Amherst Place, Hartsdale, NY 10530 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,356 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Amherst Place, Hartsdale, NY 10530 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $670,700, the tax amount paid for 15 Amherst Place, Hartsdale, NY 10530 is $14,365.

When was 15 Amherst Place, Hartsdale, NY 10530 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Amherst Place, Hartsdale, NY 10530 was last sold in 02/14/2017 for $501,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Amherst Place, Hartsdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Amherst Place, Hartsdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2017 $501,000
03/07/2013 $312,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Amherst Place, Hartsdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15 Amherst Place, Hartsdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/04/2020 - D
05/20/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
05/04/2020 - D
05/20/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/07/2020 - D
05/20/2020 - R
Assignment
02/14/2017 - D
02/22/2017 - R
Deed
03/21/2013 - R Other
03/07/2013 - D
03/21/2013 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Amherst Place, Hartsdale

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Amherst Place, Hartsdale, NY 10530. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $14,365
Current property tax $14,846
Market value $670,700
Assessed value $670,700

Assessment History for 15 Amherst Place, Hartsdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Amherst Place, Hartsdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $670,700 $670,700 21.418 $14,365 +0.89%
2024 $632,700 $632,700 22.504 $14,238 -1.81%
2023 $639,300 $639,300 22.6821 $14,501 -0.70%
2022 $610,800 $610,800 23.9079 $14,603 +2.92%
2021 $565,100 $565,100 25.1086 $14,189 +10.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Amherst Place, Hartsdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Amherst Place, Hartsdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Highview School 5 Public 2-4 246 0.12
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 227 0.47
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 227 0.47
Post Road School 5 Public K-5 579 0.81
Lee F Jackson School NR Public K-1 261 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 227 0.47
Woodlands Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 681 0.73
The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 1.16
Solomon Schechter-Upper School NR Private 6-12 0 1.24
Fusion Academy Wes: Westchester NR Private 7-12 55 1.47

Nearest high schools

Woodlands Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 681 0.73
The Leffell School NR Private K-12 744 1.16
Solomon Schechter-Upper School NR Private 6-12 0 1.24
Maria Regina High School NR Private 9-12 544 1.27
Fusion Academy Wes: Westchester NR Private 7-12 55 1.47