Suffolk County  »  11704  »  Fleets Point Dr  »  42 Fleets Point Dr

42 Fleets Point Drive, West Babylon, NY 11704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Fleets Point Drive, West Babylon, NY 11704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Fleets Point Drive, West Babylon
Zip code 11704
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 224-2-14.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Fleets Point Drive, West Babylon

Sale date 01/05/2016
Sale price $502,500
Arm's length
Property tax $18,225

Lot & Building Information for 42 Fleets Point Drive, West Babylon

Building sqft 2,798
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1967

Other Property Data for 42 Fleets Point Drive, West Babylon

• • Improvements for 42 Fleets Point Drive, West Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Fleets Point Drive, West Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Fleets Point Drive, West Babylon, NY 11704?

42 Fleets Point Drive, West Babylon, NY 11704 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,798 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Fleets Point Drive, West Babylon, NY 11704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,130, the tax amount paid for 42 Fleets Point Drive, West Babylon, NY 11704 is $18,224.

When was 42 Fleets Point Drive, West Babylon, NY 11704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Fleets Point Drive, West Babylon, NY 11704 was last sold in 01/05/2016 for $502,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Fleets Point Drive, West Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Fleets Point Drive, West Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2016 $502,500
08/31/2009 $450,000
05/29/2002 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Fleets Point Drive, West Babylon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 Fleets Point Drive, West Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/05/2016 - D
02/08/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/31/2009 - D
09/15/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
07/09/2007 - D
08/06/2007 - R
Deed
05/29/2002 - D
06/13/2002 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Fleets Point Drive, West Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Fleets Point Drive, West Babylon, NY 11704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,225
Market value $869,492
Assessed value $5,130

Assessment History for 42 Fleets Point Drive, West Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Fleets Point Drive, West Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $765,672 $5,130 343.3213 $17,612 +3.82%
2023-2024 $777,272 $5,130 330.7009 $16,965 +4.19%
2022-2023 $657,692 $5,130 317.4007 $16,283 +1.34%
2021-2022 $589,655 $5,130 313.1954 $16,067 +1.15%
2020-2021 $563,736 $5,130 309.6485 $15,885 +4.05%

Permits for 42 Fleets Point Drive, West Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 42 Fleets Point Drive, West Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Fleets Point Drive, West Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Fleets Point Drive, West Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Bay School 5 Public K-5 300 0.58
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.61
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.61
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.98
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.98

Nearest middle schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.98
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.23
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.51