449 North Sea Road, Southampton, NY 11968 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 449 North Sea Road, Southampton |
| Zip code | 11968 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Southampton |
| Parcel ID | 159-1-10.4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 449 North Sea Road, Southampton
| Sale date | 01/24/1996 |
| Sale price | $600,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,293 |
Lot & Building Information for 449 North Sea Road, Southampton
| Building sqft | 6,000 |
| Building class | Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440) |
| Acreage | 0.97 |
| Year built | 1985 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Southhampton |
Other Property Data for 449 North Sea Road, Southampton
- • Improvements for 449 North Sea Road, Southampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 449 North Sea Road, Southampton
This Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440) located at 449 North Sea Road, Southampton, NY 11968 has a total of 6,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $100.
What is the year built & the current market value of 449 North Sea Road, Southampton, NY 11968?449 North Sea Road, Southampton, NY 11968 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,634,285.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 449 North Sea Road, Southampton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 449 North Sea Road, Southampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/24/1996 | $600,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 449 North Sea Road, Southampton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 449 North Sea Road, Southampton
Access detailed property tax data for 449 North Sea Road, Southampton, NY 11968. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,293 |
| Market value | $1,634,285 |
| Assessed value | $1,029,600 |
Assessment History for 449 North Sea Road, Southampton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 449 North Sea Road, Southampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $1,634,285 | $1,029,600 | 4.0016 | $4,120 | +3.01% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,481,439 | $1,029,600 | 3.8845 | $3,999 | +1.34% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,303,291 | $1,029,600 | 3.8332 | $3,947 | +1.28% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,029,600 | $1,029,600 | 3.7846 | $3,897 | +1.81% |
| 2020-2021 | $1,029,600 | $1,029,600 | 3.7174 | $3,827 | +0.96% |
Permits for 449 North Sea Road, Southampton
The complete history of permits filed for 449 North Sea Road, Southampton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Southampton residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 15,312 |
| Median age | 50.2 |
| Average household income | $275,971 |
| Family households | 67.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,831 |
| Owner occupied units | 84.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.58 |
| Median year structure built | 1988 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,502,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,209,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 449 North Sea Road, Southampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 449 North Sea Road, Southampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.