New York City  »  10019  »  W 54th St  »  454 W 54th St

Griffin Court - 454 West 54th Street, New York, NY 10019 Property Information

Also known as: 800 Tenth Ave, New York, NY 10019

Also known as: 800 Tenth Ave, New York, NY 10019

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Due to the nature of this address' parcel subdivisions, there may be only limited information available in this property report. To explore the full range of property information for this address, log in or create a free account and view the property reports of each individual parcel.

Photo & Map Show Hide

Griffin Court - 454 West 54th Street, New York, NY 10019 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Building name Griffin Court
Primary address Griffin Court - 454 West 54th Street
Neighborhood Clinton - Hell's Kitchen
Zip code 10019
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01063-7503

Sales & Tax Overview for 454 West 54th Street, New York

Tax class

Lot & Building Information for 454 West 54th Street, New York

Lot sqft 30,126
Building class Special Condominium Billing Lot (R0)
Building sqft 156,099
Building dimensions 200 ft x 100 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 8
Structure type Highrise apartment
Basement type Full
Year built 2008
Frontage(s) West 54 Street (narrow)
West 53 Street (narrow)
10 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 454 West 54th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 95
Commercial units 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 4

Building Description

Griffin Court is a concrete post-war, 8-story condominium standing in Hell's Kitchen, relatively close to Time Warner Center, Carnegie Hall, and Lincoln Center for Performing Arts. Built in 2008, Griffin Court offers 95 residential units and 25,000 square feet of retail space. The building's amenities include a full-time doorman and live-in superintendent, private storage and a fitness center. A particularly attractive feature is the large landscaped courtyard and many units enjoy some other form of outdoor space. A large mural by artist Corinne Ulmann spans a full exterior wall, and the mural's image of trees is meant to create a visual continuum to the greenery in the courtyard and the nearby DeWitt Clinton Park.

Griffin Court residents can enjoy a fanciful dinner at the nearby Le Bernardin or Jean Georges restaurants, or try a more casual and colorful experience at Planet Hollywood. Public transportation is accessible with many subway lines crossing at Columbus Circle and on 8th Avenue. Zoned PS 111 is literally across the street and serves primary and middle school-aged children and there are close to a dozen public high schools within a 5-block radius. Nearby personal service establishments include Faina European Day Spa and Ninth 55 Express cleaners. Some cool shopping to try in the neighborhood includes Domus, Grast and the weekly flea market.

Other Property Data for 454 West 54th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for Griffin Court - 454 West 54th Street, New York, NY 10019, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for Griffin Court - 454 West 54th Street, New York, NY 10019, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 454 West 54th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Griffin Court - 454 West 54th Street, New York, NY 10019?

Griffin Court - 454 West 54th Street, New York, NY 10019 was built in 2008 and has a total of 156,099 square feet.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 95 residential unit(s) and 2 commercial spaces.

Ownership Information for 454 West 54th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for Griffin Court - 454 West 54th Street, New York, NY 10019
Find out who owns Griffin Court - 454 West 54th Street, New York, NY 10019.
Sign Up
Building contacts for Griffin Court - 454 West 54th Street, New York, NY 10019
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 454 West 54th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 454 West 54th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 454 West 54th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/04/2016 - D
03/03/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016011300788001)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Assessment History for 454 West 54th Street, New York

Data not available for this property.

Permits for 454 West 54th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 454 West 54th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/27/2023 Alteration
05/12/2023 Alteration
05/12/2023 Alteration
05/12/2023 Alteration
05/10/2023 Alteration
04/21/2023 Alteration
06/11/2021 Alteration
06/09/2021 Alteration
05/25/2021 Alteration
05/20/2021 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 454 West 54th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Clinton - Hell's Kitchen Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Clinton - Hell's Kitchen so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Clinton - Hell's Kitchen and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$990,000
17.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,325
0.8% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 8th Ave & 58th St at NW Corner
Station lines A-B-C-D-1
Distance (miles) 0.328
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 10 Av/W 53 St
Line M11
Distance (miles) 0.043

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 111 Adolph S Ochs 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 383 0.05
P.S. 111 Adolph S Ochs 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 383 0.05
Sacred Heart Of Jesus School NR No Private PK, K-8 250 0.09
Sacred Heart Of Jesus School NR No Private PK, K-8 250 0.09
Bilingual Buds Inc DBA Hudsonway Immersion School NR No Private PK-6 92 0.13

Nearest middle schools

CITY KNOLL MIDDLE SCHOOL 2 No Public 6-8 157 0.05
Sacred Heart Of Jesus School NR No Private PK, K-8 250 0.09
P.S. 35 NR No Public K, 2-12 232 0.26
The Speyer Legacy School NR No Private K-8 317 0.29
Professional Children's School NR No Private 6-12 196 0.32

Nearest high schools

Independence High School 2 No Public 9-12 233 0.10
High School for Environmental Studies 5 No Public 9-12 1,083 0.11
Urban Assembly School Of Design And Construction 4 No Public 9-12 230 0.19
High School Of Hospitality Management 3 No Public 9-12 217 0.19
Facing History School 6 No Public 9-12 309 0.19