Nassau County  »  11510  »  Washington St  »  1024 Washington St

1024 Washington Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1024 Washington Street, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1024 Washington Street, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-376-1380

Sales & Tax Overview for 1024 Washington Street, Baldwin

Sale date 10/24/2002
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,264

Lot & Building Information for 1024 Washington Street, Baldwin

Building sqft 1,129
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1935
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1024 Washington Street, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 1024 Washington Street, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1024 Washington Street, Baldwin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1024 Washington Street, Baldwin, NY 11510?

1024 Washington Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,129 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1024 Washington Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $319, the tax amount paid for 1024 Washington Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 is $10,350.

When was 1024 Washington Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1024 Washington Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 was last sold in 10/24/2002 for $320,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1024 Washington Street, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1024 Washington Street, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2002 $320,000

Title Documents for 1024 Washington Street, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/24/2002 - D
11/08/2002 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1024 Washington Street, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 1024 Washington Street, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,351
Current property tax $9,265
Tax class
Market value $319,000
Assessed value $319
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1024 Washington Street, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1024 Washington Street, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $339,000 $339 3084.059 $10,455 -8.50%
2024 $348,000 $348 3283.401 $11,426 -2.32%
2023 $338,000 $338 3460.916 $11,698 -12.21%
2022 $348,000 $348 3828.88 $13,325 -13.35%
2021 $347,000 $347 4431.472 $15,377 +17.85%

Permits for 1024 Washington Street, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 1024 Washington Street, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1024 Washington Street, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1024 Washington Street, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meadow Elementary School 6 Public K-5 588 0.37
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.43
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.43
Steele Elementary School 7 Public K-5 310 0.55
Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.43
Baldwin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,027 0.47
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.32
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 1.35
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.38

Nearest high schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.32
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.38
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 1.42
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.44
School 7 Oceanside Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 1,692 1.47

Neighbors for 1024 Washington Street, Baldwin

Here are the neighbors for 1024 Washington Street, Baldwin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1064 Washington St, Baldwin 1,681 02/20/2018
1068 Washington St, Baldwin 1,842 04/07/2020
3120 Eastern Pkwy, Baldwin 1,967 08/31/2006 $509,000
3101 Milburn Ave, Baldwin 929 11/04/2014 $228,000
1036 Jefferson St, Baldwin 1,628 06/16/2006 $438,000
1076 Washington St, Baldwin 1,463 07/28/1997 $185,000
1051 Washington St, Baldwin 1,714 12/23/2024 $710,000
1034 Washington St, Baldwin 1,577 11/22/2002
1040 Washington St, Baldwin 1,585 10/12/2012 $370,000
1054 Washington St, Baldwin 1,632 09/21/2010
1027 Washington St, Baldwin 1,672 06/29/2011 $325,000
3083 Milburn Ave, Baldwin 1,258 03/23/2018 $375,000
1028 Washington St, Baldwin 1,288 06/22/2020
1087 McKinley St, Baldwin 1,967 05/27/2021 $450,000
1003 Washington St, Baldwin 1,640 11/08/2019 $444,999
3089 Milburn Ave, Baldwin 2,420 06/24/2002 $285,500
1031 Washington St, Baldwin 1,957 01/25/2016 $427,000
1046 Washington St, Baldwin 1,585 07/31/2020 $500,000
1030 Jefferson St, Baldwin 1,386 12/06/2013 $210,000
1018 Jefferson St, Baldwin 1,622 04/18/1997 $167,000