Nassau County  »  11510  »  McKinley St  »  1087 McKinley St

1087 McKinley Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1087 McKinley Street, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1087 McKinley Street, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-376-1415

Sales & Tax Overview for 1087 McKinley Street, Baldwin

Sale date 05/27/2021
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,693

Lot & Building Information for 1087 McKinley Street, Baldwin

Building sqft 1,967
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 1087 McKinley Street, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 1087 McKinley Street, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1087 McKinley Street, Baldwin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1087 McKinley Street, Baldwin, NY 11510?

1087 McKinley Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,967 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1087 McKinley Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $422, the tax amount paid for 1087 McKinley Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 is $13,693.

When was 1087 McKinley Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1087 McKinley Street, Baldwin, NY 11510 was last sold in 05/27/2021 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1087 McKinley Street, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1087 McKinley Street, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2021 $450,000
03/16/2020 $275,000
09/09/2005 $560,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1087 McKinley Street, Baldwin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1087 McKinley Street, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/27/2021 - D
06/14/2021 - R
Deed
05/27/2021 - D
06/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/27/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/02/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/02/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/16/2020 - D
04/02/2020 - R
Deed
03/16/2020 - D
04/02/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/13/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/10/2005 - D
11/15/2005 - R
Deed
09/09/2005 - D
09/29/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1087 McKinley Street, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 1087 McKinley Street, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,693
Tax class
Market value $422,000
Assessed value $422
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1087 McKinley Street, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1087 McKinley Street, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $422,000 $422 3244.822 $13,693 +5.21%
2025 $422,000 $422 3084.059 $13,015 -6.07%
2024 $421,326 $422 3283.401 $13,856 -5.13%
2023 $422,000 $422 3460.916 $14,605 -9.61%
2022 $422,000 $422 3828.88 $16,158 -10.85%

Permits for 1087 McKinley Street, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 1087 McKinley Street, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1087 McKinley Street, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1087 McKinley Street, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meadow Elementary School 6 Public K-5 588 0.45