Nassau County  »  11550  »  Milburn Ave  »  160 Milburn Ave

160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-522-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead

Sale date 08/06/2013
Sale price $307,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,503

Lot & Building Information for 160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead

Building sqft 1,414
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.145
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1838
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550?

160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1838 and has a total of 1,414 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $388, the tax amount paid for 160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $12,589.

When was 160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 08/06/2013 for $307,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2013 $307,500

Title Documents for 160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/13/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/21/2020 - D
10/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/06/2013 - D
08/09/2013 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,590
Current property tax $11,504
Tax class
Market value $388,000
Assessed value $388
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $388,000 $388 3244.822 $12,590 +1.80%
2025 $401,000 $401 3084.059 $12,367 -4.16%
2024 $415,000 $393 3283.401 $12,904 -14.49%
2023 $436,000 $436 3460.916 $15,090 -5.04%
2022 $415,000 $415 3828.88 $15,890 -15.43%

Permits for 160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Steele Elementary School 7 Public K-5 310 0.41
Bayview Avenue School 6 Public K-4 516 0.71
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.72
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.72
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.93

Nearest middle schools

St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.72
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.93
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.01
Baldwin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,027 1.02
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.07

Nearest high schools

Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 0.76
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.01
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.07
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.08
School 7 Oceanside Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 1,692 1.41

Neighbors for 160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 160 Milburn Avenue, Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2685 Milburn Ave, Baldwin 1,230 10/13/2023
2691 Milburn Ave, Baldwin 1,638 12/19/2012 $315,000
2681 Johnson Pl, Baldwin 2,519 09/03/2019
16 Johnson Pl, Baldwin 1,344 04/28/2006 $375,000
1032 Thomas Ave, Baldwin 3,968 11/27/2013 $670,000
2702 Johnson Pl, Baldwin 1,531 07/15/2004
2674-2676 Johnson Pl, Baldwin 2,016 02/25/2026 $910,000
2745 Eastern Blvd, Baldwin 1,538 06/16/1998 $195,200
1004 Thomas Ave, Baldwin 1,357 05/04/2015 $405,000
2731 Eastern Blvd, Baldwin 2,343 12/12/2024 $800,000
2753 Eastern Blvd, Baldwin 1,176 02/03/2021 $450,000
2703 Milburn Ave, Baldwin 1,230 10/17/2019 $440,000
2835 Eastern Blvd, Baldwin 1,570 11/25/2009 $385,000
1040 Thomas Ave, Baldwin 2,400 02/16/2023 $730,000
2697 Milburn Ave, Baldwin 1,494 04/09/2021 $529,000
2709 Milburn Ave, Baldwin 1,614 02/28/2017
8 A Johnson Pl, Baldwin 790 06/01/2007 $226,600
2669 Milburn Ave, Baldwin 1,357
1016 Thomas Ave, Baldwin 1,706 09/27/2023 $600,000
2741 Eastern Blvd, Baldwin 1,757 10/23/2003 $401,000