Nassau County  »  11510  »  Johnson Pl  »  16 Johnson Pl

16 Johnson Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

16 Johnson Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Johnson Place, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Johnson Place, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-522-73

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Johnson Place, Baldwin

Sale date 04/28/2006
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,790

Lot & Building Information for 16 Johnson Place, Baldwin

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.208
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 16 Johnson Place, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 16 Johnson Place, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Johnson Place, Baldwin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Johnson Place, Baldwin, NY 11510?

16 Johnson Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Johnson Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $376, the tax amount paid for 16 Johnson Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 is $12,200.

When was 16 Johnson Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Johnson Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 was last sold in 04/28/2006 for $375,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Johnson Place, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Johnson Place, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2006 $375,000
08/29/2005 $272,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Johnson Place, Baldwin with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16 Johnson Place, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/24/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/24/2018 - D
05/24/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/28/2006 - D
05/11/2006 - R
Deed
08/29/2005 - D
09/20/2005 - R
Deed
01/17/2002 - D
03/20/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Johnson Place, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Johnson Place, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,201
Current property tax $8,791
Tax class
Market value $376,000
Assessed value $376
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 16 Johnson Place, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Johnson Place, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $376,000 $376 3084.059 $11,596 -6.07%
2024 $376,000 $376 3283.401 $12,346 -9.23%
2023 $393,000 $393 3460.916 $13,601 -4.25%
2022 $371,000 $371 3828.88 $14,205 -20.46%
2021 $403,000 $403 4431.472 $17,859 +63.47%

Permits for 16 Johnson Place, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Johnson Place, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Johnson Place, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Johnson Place, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Steele Elementary School 7 Public K-5 310 0.44